SAN ANTONIO -

The FBI has released its 2011 uniform crime report for San Antonio.

Compared to 2010,  murder, forcible rape, and motor vehicle theft were up.

But violence crime, robbery, aggravated assault, property crime, burglary, larceny-theft and arson were down.

20102011
Violent Crime8,4347,038
Murder7989
Forcible Rape467492
Robbery2,3601,785
Aggravated Assault5,5284,672
Property Crime88,35380,868
Burglary17,30115,334
Larceny-Theft65,39559,641
Motor Vehicle Theft5,6575,893
Arson327209