67ºF

Alamo Heights groundwater sample tests positive for E. coli

City has not issued boil-water notice

photo

ALAMO HEIGHTS, Texas – The city of Alamo Heights said Friday that a raw groundwater sample has tested positive for E. coli.

The sample was taken from Well F, located at 6116 Broadway at the city facilities. The city said the well was removed from service following the positive test.

The city has not issued a boil-water notice to residents.

Friday's announcement from the city is the second positive test from groundwater in the last two weeks. Last Wednesday, the city said a groundwater sample from Well A tested positive for E. coli. No boil-water notice was issued at that time either.

The city said the positive samples were take from untreated and non-disinfected groundwater that had yet to enter the Alamo Heights Water System distribution system, which prepares the water for human consumption.

Alamo Heights said it collects 12 treated water samples each month from the distribution system and none of those samples tested positive for E. coli.

The city said it has treated the groundwater wells according to America Water Works Association standards and continues to investigate the source of the bacteria.

According to the city, past indicators have shown that heavy rainfalls have contributed to positive E. coli in raw water samples. The city said it expects to resolve the problem within the next 10 days.