63ºF

SA Picks voting results for Week 12

See who's in the lead with the most votes in each category!

photo

SAN ANTONIO – Here are the KSAT12 SA Picks voting results for week 12 in the voting round!

You can vote once an hour per category per day until Sept. 2. The winners are revealed on Sept. 3.

Click HERE to Vote.

DINING

American

  • 1st: Schakolad Chocolate Factory - 331 votes
  • 2nd: Bud Jones Restaurant - 190 votes
  • 3rd: Smoke Shack BBQ - 141 votes

Brunch

  • 1st: Las Palapas Mexican Restaurant - 156 votes
  • 2nd: The Magnolia Pancake Haus - 137 votes
  • 3rd: Bill Miller - 90 votes

Chinese

  • 1st: Wah Kee Chinese - 1,079 votes
  • 2nd: Golden Wok - Wurzbach - 186 votes 
  • 3rd: Wok Inn - 127 votes

Dining - Other

  • Tied for 1st: Nichas Comida Mexicana - 132 votes
  • Tied for 1st: Las Palapas Mexican Restaurant - 132 votes
  • 2nd: Sari-Sari Filipino Restaurant Market - 111 votes

Dining - Franchise/Chain

  • 1st: Las Palapas Mexican Restaurant - 162 votes
  • 2nd: 54th Street - 107 votes
  • 3rd: The Cheesecake Factory - 81 votes

Greek

  • 1st: Mina & Dimi's Greek House - 262 votes
  • 2nd: Demo's Greek Food - 159 votes
  • 3rd: Papouli's - 130 votes

Italian

  • 1st: MAAR's Pizza & More - 862 votes
  • 2nd: La Sorrentina - 294 votes
  • 3rd: Little Italy - 238 votes

Mexican

  • 1st: Estela's Cafe - 922 votes
  • 2nd: Ray's Drive Inn - 789 votes
  • 3rd: Jacala Mexican Restaurant - 366 votes

Seafood 

  • 1st: Sea Island - 218 votes
  • 2nd: Pappadeaux's - 155 votes
  • 3rd: Bucanero - 65 votes

Steakhouse 

  • 1st: Saltgrass - 117 votes
  • 2nd: Little Red Barn - 87 votes
  • 3rd: Chama Gaucha Brazilian Steakhouse - 82 votes

Sushi 

  • 1st: San Poke - 437 votes
  • 2nd: Sushi Zushi - 159 votes
  • 3rd: Gorro's - 86 votes

Thai

  • 1st: Thai Taste - 455 votes
  • 2nd: Thai Hut - 146 votes
  • 3rd: Thai Topaz - Castle Hills - 51 votes

Vegetarian

  • 1st: Green Vegetarian Cuisine - 175 votes

QUICK EATS

Acai Bowls

  • 1st: Acai Berry Land - 77 votes
  • 2nd: Rise Up - 73 votes
  • 3rd: Farm to Juice - 60 votes

Bakery 

  • 1st: Panderia Jimenez - 340 votes
  • 2nd: C'est La Vie Baking Company - 224 votes
  • 3rd: Oh Yeah Cakes - 124 votes

Barbecue

  • 1st: So.Tex BBQ -  3,028 votes
  • 2nd: Burnwood '68 - 1,347 votes
  • 3rd: ScooterZ BBQ - 882 votes 

Burger

  • 1st: Mad Mack's Burger Company - 853 votes
  • 2nd: File's - 283 votes
  • 3rd: The Longhorn Cafe - 250 votes

Food Trucks

  • 1st: So.Tex - BBQ - 2,926 votes
  • 2nd: Lada Ladies - 1,385 votes
  • 3rd: Scooterz BBQ - 707 votes

Fries

  • 1st: Mad Macks Burger Company - 792 votes
  • 2nd: Bill Miller - 134 votes 
  • 3rd: Philly's Phamous Cheesesteaks - 66 votes 

Frozen Yogurt

  • 1st: Arctic Ape - 235 votes
  • 2nd: Menchie's Frozen Yogurt - 108 votes
  • 3rd: Orange Leaf @ Brooks - 51 votes

Ice Cream

  • 1st: Parker's Ice Creams - 1,620 votes
  • 2nd: El Tropico - 1,569 votes
  • 3rd: ICEDUP - 179 votes 

Meat Market

  • 1st: Choice Kutz Meat Market - 2,411 votes
  • 2nd: Wiatrek's Meat Market - 290 votes
  • 3rd: Bolner's Meat Market - 133 votes

Nachos

  • 1st: Cha-Cho's Mexican Restaurant - 127 votes
  • 2nd: Alamo Cafe - 71 votes
  • 3rd: Las Palapas Mexican Restaurant - 51 votes

Pizza

  • 1st: MAARS Pizza - 1,635 votes
  • 2nd: Naples - 77 votes
  • 3rd: Big Lou's Pizza - 76 votes

Quick Eats 

  • 1st: Claudia's Mexican Restaurant - 906 votes
  • 2nd: Pepe's Barbacoa - Bandera Rd. - 157 votes
  • 3rd: RO-HO Pork & Bread - 155 votes

Sandwich Shop

  • 1st: Gino's Deli - 2,587 votes
  • 2nd: Four Kings - 1,387 votes
  • 3rd: Zito's - 190 votes

Sweets

  • 1st: Mike's SnoBiz - 273 votes
  • 2nd: Scooped Cookie Dough Bar - 168 votes
  • 3rd: Ice Ice Baby - 61 votes

Soup

  • 1st: La Madeline - 143 votes
  • 2nd: McAlister's Deli - 91 votes
  • 3rd: W D Deli - 31 votes

Tacos

  • 1st: El Puesto La Tejanita on Division - 464 votes
  • 2nd: Fajita Express Alamo Ranch - 295 votes
  • 3rd: La Maceta - 233 votes

Wings

  • 1st: MAAR's Pizza & More - 1,547 votes
  • 2nd: Wing Stop - 137 votes
  • 3rd: Pluckers - 74 votes

FASHION

Alterations 

  • 1st: Alvina's Tailor Shop - 754 votes
  • Tied for 2nd: Encore for Women - 24 votes
  • Tied for 2nd: Lennie's Alterations - 24 votes

Children's Clothing

  • 1st: Street Gear - 43 votes

Dry Cleaner's 

  • 1st: Midtown Cleaners - 80 votes

Jewelry 

  • 1st: James Avery - 316 votes
  • 2nd: Paparazzi - 122 votes
  • 3rd: Goldmaster's - 25 votes

Men's Clothing

  • 1st: Dos Carolinas - 49 votes
  • 2nd: Tall Tees & More - 26 votes
  • 3rd: DXL - 17 votes 

Resale 

  • 1st: Boysville Auxiliary Thrift Store - 334 votes
  • 2nd: Clothes Mentors - 27 votes
  • 3rd: Encore for Women - 12 votes

Vintage

  • 1st: The Vintage Market - 248 votes
  • 2nd: The Vaulti - 187 votes
  • 3rd: Grey Moon Vintage - 19 votes

Women's Accessories 

  • 1st: Brenda Anz Paparazzi - 4,846 votes
  • 2nd: The Bra Box - 157 votes
  • 3rd: Eye Candy Boutique - 94 votes

Women's Boutique 

  • 1st: Broadway Pinups - 230 votes
  • 2nd: The Bra Box - 160 votes
  • 3rd: Pop into Paparazzi - 124 votes

COFFEE SHOPS

  • 1st: Cajun Coffee Shack - 3,212 votes
  • 2nd: The Cracked Mug - 2,827 votes
  • 3rd: Daylight Donuts - 1,176 votes

NIGHTLIFE

Beer Selection

  • 1st: Big Hops - 181 votes
  • 2nd: Bar America - 121 votes
  • 3rd: Alamo Beer - 35 votes

Brewpub

  • 1st: Freetails - 71 votes
  • 2nd: Busted Sandal - 26 votes

Dancing

  • 1st: Jack Rabbit - 289 votes
  • 2nd: Cowboys Dancehall - 52 votes
  • 3rd: Bonham Exchange - 49 votes

Happy Hour

  • 1st: Big Hops - 152 votes
  • 2nd: Bar America - 71 votes
  • 3rd: 54th Street Bar & Grill - 52 votes

Irish Pub

  • 1st: Pat O'Brien's - 74 votes

Late Night Eats

  • 1st: Bar America - 91 votes
  • 2nd: Retox Bar - 21 votes
  • 3rd: Hawx Bar - 19 votes

Live Music

  • 1st: John T. Floore Country Store - 133 votes
  • 2nd: Bar America - 59 votes
  • 3rd: Sanchos - 33 votes

Neighborhood Bar

  • 1st: Joey's - 505 votes
  • 2nd: Splash - 372 votes
  • 3rd: StreetFare SA - 98 votes

Sports Bar

  • 1st: Splash - 305 votes
  • 2nd: The Ticket - 104 votes
  • 3rd: Supremes Sports Bar - 71 votes

FITNESS

Dance Studio

  • 1st: Powerhouse TNT Gymnastics - 209 votes
  • 2nd: Centro Fitness - 25 votes
  • 3rd: Plyofit_SA - 10 votes

Gym 

  • 1st: Simply Soccer SA - 194 votes
  • 2nd: YMCA - 67 votes
  • 3rd: Muscled-Up Nutrition - 39 votes

Martial Arts

  • 1st: CDK Tae Kwon-Do Club Culebra - 714 votes
  • 2nd: Ultimate Submission Academy - 566 votes
  • 3rd: Semper Fortis Jiu Jitsu - 55 votes

Personal Trainers

  • 1st: Simply Soccer - 84 votes
  • 2nd: Normadik Yoga - 40 votes
  • 3rd: Uplifted Performance - 37 votes

Vitamins & Supplements

  • 1st: Muscledup Nutrition - 129 votes
  • 2nd: Natural Heights - 122 votes
  • 3rd: Rock's Discount Vitamins - 36 votes

Yoga Studio

  • 1st: Nazdira Yoga - 24 votes

Zumba 

  • 1st: YMCA Tri-Point - 58 votes

Cheer and Gymnastics

  • 1st: Powerhouse Gymnastics Training Center - 148 votes
  • 2nd: Olympia - 8 votes

Fitness - National Business

  • 1st: YMCA - 60 votes 
  • Tied for 2nd: Planet Fitness - 44 votes
  • Tied for 2nd: Gold's Gym - 44 votes

ARTS & ENTERTAINMENT

Art Gallery

  • 1st: The Crafty Home DIY Workshop - 1,541 votes
  • 2nd: Board & Brush Creative Studio - 1,116 votes
  • 3rd: Wonder Chamber - 65 votes

Family Entertainment

  • 1st: ComedySportz - 793 votes
  • 2nd: San Antonio Plastic Bricks - 663 votes
  • 3rd: SeaWorld - 322 votes

Local Band/Artist

  • 1st: Mariachi Las Altenas - 1,017 votes
  • 2nd: Mariachi Entertainment System - 425 votes
  • 3rd: Smoke Wagon - 187 votes

Movie Theater

  • 1st: Santikos Casa Blanca - 465 votes
  • 2nd: Alamo Drafthouse North - 68 votes
  • 3rd: Santikos Mayan Palace - 33 votes

Museum

  • 1st: The DoSeum - 110 votes
  • 2nd: Wonder Chamber - 51 votes
  • 3rd: McNay Art Museum - 49 votes

WEDDINGS

Cake

  • 1st: Crazy Cakes by Jen - 2,626 votes
  • 2nd: Little Muse Catering and Cakes - 2,100 votes
  • 3rd: Our Daily Pastries - 523 votes

Caterer

  • 1st: Bartenders4you - 216 votes
  • 2nd: Heavenly Gourmet - 129 votes
  • 3rd: SassTass & The Pour Horse, Mobile Bar Co. - 121 votes 

DJ

  • 1st: DJ Krylon - 35 votes

Make-Up

  • 1st: Madame Make-up and Hair - 315 votes
  • 2nd: JAX Studio - 46 votes

Party Rentals

  • 1st: Wolf Weddings & Events - 29 votes

Photographer

  • 1st: Snap Chic Photography - 251 votes
  • 2nd: Daniel Grove Photography - 227 votes
  • 3rd: Karissa Knowles Photography - 177 votes

Wedding Dresses

  • 1st: Bridal Connection - 1,428 votes
  • 2nd: Bella Bride Boutique - 131 votes
  • 3rd: Olivia Grace Bridal - 35 votes

Wedding Planner

  • 1st: Panache Event Group - 1,112 votes
  • 2nd: Black Nor White Events - 477 votes
  • 3rd: Sir Victor M Garcia - 183 votes

Wedding Florist

  • 1st: Spring Garden Flower Shop - 1,919 votes
  • 2nd: Oakleaf Florist - 903 votes
  • 3rd: Jo's Flowers and Gifts - 582 votes

Hair Stylist

  • 1st: Bloom Mobile Braid Bar - 64 votes
  • 2nd: Salon Vense - 7 votes
  • 3rd: Victory Salon - 6 votes 

SERVICES

Banking

  • 1st: RBFCU - 74 votes
  • 2nd: Frost Bank - 32 votes
  • 3rd: Firstmark Credit Union - 22 votes

Heating and Cooling

  • 1st: Zimmerman A/C and Heating - 2,005 votes
  • 2nd: Jon Wayne Service Company - 505 votes
  • 3rd: Air Cantu Air & Heating Specialist - 311 votes

House Cleaning

  • 1st: Good As New Exterior Cleaning - 59 votes
  • 2nd: Gleam Team Window Cleaning - 48 votes
  • 3rd: Tilented - 30 votes

Photography

  • 1st: Tilde - 5,668 votes
  • 2nd: Bea Simmons Photography - 2,114 votes
  • 3rd: Karissa Knowles Photography - 315 votes

Realtors

  • 1st: Exposed Homes Group - 509 votes
  • 2nd: Dillingham & Toone Real Estate - 496 votes
  • 3rd: Phillips and Associates Realty - 296 votes

Tutoring

  • 1st: Learning Foundations - 169 votes
  • 2nd: Code Ninjas Alamo Ranch - 19 votes
  • 3rd: Sylvan Learning Center - 10 votes 

Plumbing

  • 1st: Jon Wayne Service Company - 179 votes
  • 2nd: Beyer Boys - 38 votes
  • 3rd: Aramendia Plumbing Heating & Air - 22 votes

Home Repair

  • 1st: Bexar Essentials Remodeling - 1,376 votes
  • 2nd: Sanchez 5 Hardware - 195 votes
  • 3rd: Mammoth Contracting - 50 votes

Promotional Services

  • 1st: Love.Marketing - 703 votes
  • 2nd: CVM Marketing - Crystal Vargas - 334 votes
  • 3rd: Caprice Productions, Inc. - 311 votes

Fiesta Medal Vendor/Designer

  • 1st: Mira Medals - 475 votes
  • 2nd: Caprice Productions - 410 votes

Services 

  • 1st: CPR Heart of Angels - 817 votes
  • 2nd: South Texas Solar Systems - 548 votes
  • 3rd: Laguna Del Rio Swim Club - 158 votes 

Dentistry

  • 1st: Leon Springs Dental Center - 379 votes
  • 2nd: All Smiles Dental Center - 90 votes
  • 3rd: Instyle Dental - 66 votes

Primary Care Physicians

  • 1st: Kid Doc Pediatrics - 37 votes
  • 2nd: Alamo Heights Primary Care Physicians - 19 votes
  • 3rd: Partners in Primary Care - 8 votes

BEAUTY

Barber 

  • 1st: Blendz Barbershop - 7,837 votes
  • 2nd: Southtown Barbers - 5,665 votes
  • 3rd: Champs Barber Shop - 1,542 votes

Day Spa 

  • 1st: The Day Spa at Folawns - 131 votes
  • 2nd: Sculpt Away - 21 votes
  • 3rd: The Massage - 7 votes 

Hair Color

  • 1st: Hair by Kristy - 2,532 votes
  • 2nd: The Color Studio by Vanessa Lee Flores - 1,386 votes
  • 3rd: Tr3s Salon - 752 votes

Hair Salon 

  • 1st: Studio Rau by Clara Rauschuber - 2,080 votes
  • 2nd: The Colour Room Salon - 130 votes
  • 3rd: The Color Studio - 107 votes

Manicure and Pedicure

  • 1st: Nails by Valerie - 1,200 votes
  • 2nd: The Day Spa at Folawns - 136 votes
  • 3rd: Upper Nail Salon - 62 votes

Massage

  • 1st: Somatic Therapies Massage Center - 1,553 votes
  • 2nd: The Day Spa at Folawns - 150 votes
  • 3rd: Alamo Hills Massage Therapy - 34 votes

Tattoo and Piercing

  • 1st: Roy Barrera - 1,568 votes
  • 2nd: Aerros Ink Private Tattoo Studio - 376 votes
  • 3rd: Twisted Tattoo - 154 votes

Waxing

  • 1st: The Day Spa at Folawns - 137 votes
  • 2nd: The Wax Bar - 27 votes
  • 3rd: European Wax Center - 13 votes

Beauty - National Business

  • 1st: Great Clips  - 16 votes
  • 2nd: The Woodhouse Day Spa - 13 votes
  • 3rd: Fantastic Sam's - 9 votes

Beauty 

  • 1st: Hair by Kristy - 2,766 votes
  • 2nd: Mikey's Hair Salon - 1,787 votes
  • 3rd: Just Skin by Stephanie - 772 votes

AUTOMOTIVE

Auto Detailing

  • 1st: WOT Auto Detailing - 582 votes
  • 2nd: Fresh and Clean Mobile Auto Detailing - 304 votes
  • 3rd: Gils Auto Works - 76 votes

Auto Parts

  • 1st: Moreno & Sons Auto Parts and Machine Shop - 409 votes
  • 2nd: Mobile Auto Services - 65 votes
  • 3rd: Go Pro Automotive - 35 votes

Auto Repair

  • 1st: Larson's Automotive - 1,370 votes
  • 2nd: Finsanto Automotive - 978 votes 
  • 3rd: 1st Choice Collision & Automotive Repair - 408 votes

Body Shop

  • 1st:  Select One Collision - 426 votes
  • 2nd: 1st Choice Collision & Automotive Repair - 416 votes
  • 3rd: Northside Collision - 22 votes

Tires

  • 1st: Discount Tire - 73 votes

Car Wash

  • 1st: The Wash Tub - 113 votes
  • 2nd: Wash Me Car Salon - 108 votes
  • 3rd: Bee Clean Car Washes - 95 votes

Dealership

  • 1st: Rusel Felts Motor Company - 42 votes
  • 2nd: Ancira Nissan - 32 votes
  • 3rd: Mercedes Benz of San Antonio - 22 votes

SHOPPING

Antiques

  • 1st: Ironside Antiques Mall - 936 votes
  • 2nd: Deer Oaks Furniture - 172 votes
  • 3rd: Junk Depot Thrift Shop - 126 votes

Comics

  • 1st: Comics at Ironside Antique Mall - 1,341 votes
  • 2nd: Heros and Fantasies - 79 votes

Flowers

  • 1st: Spring Garden Flower Shop - 1,834 votes
  • 2nd: Jo's Flowers & Gifts - 565 votes

New Furniture

  • 1st: Deer Oaks Furniture Distribution - 313 votes
  • 2nd: Living Spaces - 19 votes
  • 3rd: In Home Furniture - 9 votes

Shopping

  • 1st: Almighty Spices - 1,421 votes
  • 2nd: Boysville Auxiliary Thrift Store - 309 votes
  • 3rd: The Bra Box - 82 votes 

About the Author: