77ºF

SA Picks voting results for Week 13

See who's in the lead with the most votes in each category!

photo

SAN ANTONIO – Here are the KSAT12 SA Picks voting results for week 13 in the voting round!

You can vote once an hour per category per day until Sept. 2. The winners are revealed on Sept. 3.

Click HERE to Vote.

DINING

American

  • 1st: Schakolad Chocolate Factory - 357 votes
  • 2nd: Bud Jones Restaurant - 199 votes
  • 3rd: Smoke Shack BBQ - 151 votes

Brunch

  • 1st: Las Palapas Mexican Restaurant - 159 votes
  • 2nd: The Magnolia Pancake Haus - 142 votes
  • 3rd: Bill Miller - 96 votes

Chinese

  • 1st: Wah Kee Chinese - 1,079 votes
  • 2nd: Golden Wok - Wurzbach - 191 votes 
  • 3rd: Wok Inn - 139 votes

Dining - Other

  • 1st: Las Palapas Mexican Restaurant - 136 votes
  • 2nd: Nichas Comida Mexicana - 134 votes
  • 3rd: Sari-Sari Filipino Restaurant Market - 118 votes

Dining - Franchise/Chain

  • 1st: Las Palapas Mexican Restaurant - 164 votes
  • 2nd: 54th Street - 112 votes
  • 3rd: The Cheesecake Factory - 85 votes

Greek

  • 1st: Mina & Dimi's Greek House - 268 votes
  • 2nd: Demo's Greek Food - 162 votes
  • 3rd: Papouli's - 138 votes

Italian

  • 1st: MAAR's Pizza & More - 862 votes
  • 2nd: La Sorrentina - 319 votes
  • 3rd: Little Italy - 257 votes

Mexican

  • 1st: Estela's Cafe - 1,043 votes
  • 2nd: Ray's Drive Inn - 1,004 votes
  • 3rd: Jacala Mexican Restaurant - 403 votes

Seafood 

  • 1st: Sea Island - 226 votes
  • 2nd: Pappadeaux's - 162 votes
  • 3rd: Bucanero - 70 votes

Steakhouse 

  • 1st: Saltgrass - 118 votes
  • 2nd: Little Red Barn - 88 votes
  • 3rd: Chama Gaucha Brazilian Steakhouse - 84 votes

Sushi 

  • 1st: San Poke - 453 votes
  • 2nd: Sushi Zushi - 160 votes
  • 3rd: Gorro's - 90 votes

Thai

  • 1st: Thai Taste - 531 votes
  • 2nd: Thai Hut - 169 votes
  • 3rd: Thai Topaz - Castle Hills - 53 votes

Vegetarian

  • 1st: Green Vegetarian Cuisine - 182 votes

QUICK EATS

Acai Bowls

  • 1st: Acai Berry Land - 77 votes
  • 2nd: Rise Up - 75 votes
  • 3rd: Farm to Juice - 63 votes

Bakery 

  • 1st: Panderia Jimenez - 364 votes
  • 2nd: C'est La Vie Baking Company - 230 votes
  • 3rd: Oh Yeah Cakes - 128 votes

Barbecue

  • 1st: So.Tex BBQ -  3,127 votes
  • 2nd: Burnwood '68 - 1,820 votes
  • 3rd: ScooterZ BBQ - 887 votes 

Burger

  • 1st: Mad Mack's Burger Company - 1,086 votes
  • 2nd: File's - 295 votes
  • 3rd: The Longhorn Cafe - 280 votes

Food Trucks

  • 1st: So.Tex - BBQ - 3,026 votes
  • 2nd: Lada Ladies - 1,430 votes
  • 3rd: Scooterz BBQ - 711 votes

Fries

  • 1st: Mad Macks Burger Company - 1,024 votes
  • 2nd: Bill Miller - 139 votes 
  • 3rd: Philly's Phamous Cheesesteaks - 71 votes 

Frozen Yogurt

  • 1st: Arctic Ape - 237 votes
  • 2nd: Menchie's Frozen Yogurt - 143 votes
  • 3rd: Orange Leaf @ Brooks - 54 votes

Ice Cream

  • 1st: Parker's Ice Creams - 1,985 votes
  • 2nd: El Tropico - 1,862 votes
  • 3rd: ICEDUP - 179 votes 

Meat Market

  • 1st: Choice Kutz Meat Market - 2,587 votes
  • 2nd: Wiatrek's Meat Market - 307 votes
  • 3rd: Bolner's Meat Market - 136 votes

Nachos

  • 1st: Cha-Cho's Mexican Restaurant - 133 votes
  • 2nd: Alamo Cafe - 72 votes
  • 3rd: Las Palapas Mexican Restaurant - 54 votes

Pizza

  • 1st: MAARS Pizza - 1,635 votes
  • 2nd: Big Lou's Pizza - 81 votes
  • 3rd: Naples - 77 votes

Quick Eats 

  • 1st: Claudia's Mexican Restaurant - 982 votes
  • 2nd: Pepe's Barbacoa - Bandera Rd. - 158 votes
  • 3rd: RO-HO Pork & Bread - 155 votes

Sandwich Shop

  • 1st: Gino's Deli - 2,723 votes
  • 2nd: Four Kings - 1,414 votes
  • 3rd: Zito's - 198 votes

Sweets

  • 1st: Mike's SnoBiz - 288 votes
  • 2nd: Scooped Cookie Dough Bar - 170 votes
  • 3rd: Ice Ice Baby - 61 votes

Soup

  • 1st: La Madeline - 148 votes
  • 2nd: McAlister's Deli - 96 votes
  • 3rd: W D Deli - 32 votes

Tacos

  • 1st: El Puesto La Tejanita on Division - 530 votes
  • 2nd: Fajita Express Alamo Ranch - 317 votes
  • 3rd: La Maceta - 233 votes

Wings

  • 1st: MAAR's Pizza & More - 1,548 votes
  • 2nd: Wing Stop - 145 votes
  • 3rd: Pluckers - 77 votes

FASHION

Alterations 

  • 1st: Alvina's Tailor Shop - 813 votes
  • 2nd: Lennie's Alterations - 25 votes
  • 3rd: Encore for Women - 24 votes

Children's Clothing

  • 1st: Street Gear - 44 votes

Dry Cleaner's 

  • 1st: Midtown Cleaners - 81 votes

Jewelry 

  • 1st: James Avery - 319 votes
  • 2nd: Paparazzi - 122 votes
  • 3rd: Goldmaster's - 28 votes

Men's Clothing

  • 1st: Dos Carolinas - 50 votes
  • 2nd: Tall Tees & More - 26 votes
  • 3rd: DXL - 18 votes 

Resale 

  • 1st: Boysville Auxiliary Thrift Store - 369 votes
  • 2nd: Clothes Mentors - 28 votes
  • 3rd: Encore for Women - 13 votes

Vintage

  • 1st: The Vintage Market - 248 votes
  • 2nd: The Vaulti - 187 votes
  • 3rd: Grey Moon Vintage - 19 votes

Women's Accessories 

  • 1st: Brenda Anz Paparazzi - 5,272 votes
  • 2nd: The Bra Box - 157 votes
  • 3rd: Eye Candy Boutique - 95 votes

Women's Boutique 

  • 1st: Broadway Pinups - 231 votes
  • 2nd: The Bra Box - 160 votes
  • 3rd: Pop into Paparazzi - 124 votes

COFFEE SHOPS

  • 1st: Cajun Coffee Shack - 3,643 votes
  • 2nd: The Cracked Mug - 3,260 votes
  • 3rd: Daylight Donuts - 1,242 votes

NIGHTLIFE

Beer Selection

  • 1st: Big Hops - 182 votes
  • 2nd: Bar America - 122 votes
  • 3rd: Alamo Beer - 36 votes

Brewpub

  • 1st: Freetails - 76 votes
  • 2nd: Busted Sandal - 27 votes

Dancing

  • 1st: Jack Rabbit - 290 votes
  • 2nd: Cowboys Dancehall - 54 votes
  • 3rd: Bonham Exchange - 52 votes

Happy Hour

  • 1st: Big Hops - 152 votes
  • 2nd: Bar America - 71 votes
  • 3rd: 54th Street Bar & Grill - 57 votes

Irish Pub

  • 1st: Pat O'Brien's - 77 votes

Late Night Eats

  • 1st: Bar America - 93 votes
  • 2nd: Retox Bar - 21 votes
  • 3rd: Hawx Bar - 20 votes

Live Music

  • 1st: John T. Floore Country Store - 136 votes
  • 2nd: Bar America - 59 votes
  • 3rd: Sanchos - 33 votes

Neighborhood Bar

  • 1st: Joey's - 600 votes
  • 2nd: Splash - 397 votes
  • 3rd: StreetFare SA - 120 votes

Sports Bar

  • 1st: Splash - 330 votes
  • 2nd: The Ticket - 104 votes
  • 3rd: Supremes Sports Bar - 71 votes

FITNESS

Dance Studio

  • 1st: Powerhouse TNT Gymnastics - 209 votes
  • 2nd: Centro Fitness - 32 votes
  • 3rd: Plyofit_SA - 10 votes

Gym 

  • 1st: Simply Soccer SA - 194 votes
  • 2nd: YMCA - 69 votes
  • 3rd: Muscled-Up Nutrition - 40 votes

Martial Arts

  • 1st: CDK Tae Kwon-Do Club Culebra - 751 votes
  • 2nd: Ultimate Submission Academy - 603 votes
  • 3rd: Semper Fortis Jiu Jitsu - 55 votes

Personal Trainers

  • 1st: Simply Soccer - 84 votes
  • 2nd: Normadik Yoga - 40 votes
  • 3rd: Uplifted Performance - 37 votes

Vitamins & Supplements

  • 1st: Natural Heights - 137 votes
  • 2nd: Muscledup Nutrition - 136 votes
  • 3rd: Rock's Discount Vitamins - 36 votes

Yoga Studio

  • 1st: Nazdira Yoga - 24 votes

Zumba 

  • 1st: YMCA Tri-Point - 58 votes

Cheer and Gymnastics

  • 1st: Powerhouse Gymnastics Training Center - 148 votes
  • 2nd: Olympia - 8 votes

Fitness - National Business

  • 1st: YMCA - 61 votes 
  • Tied for 2nd: Planet Fitness - 45 votes
  • Tied for 2nd: Gold's Gym - 45 votes

ARTS & ENTERTAINMENT

Art Gallery

  • 1st: The Crafty Home DIY Workshop - 1,630 votes
  • 2nd: Board & Brush Creative Studio - 1,205 votes
  • 3rd: Wonder Chamber - 65 votes

Family Entertainment

  • 1st: ComedySportz - 886 votes
  • 2nd: San Antonio Plastic Bricks - 685 votes
  • 3rd: SeaWorld - 351 votes

Local Band/Artist

  • 1st: Mariachi Las Altenas - 1,180 votes
  • 2nd: Mariachi Entertainment System - 426 votes
  • 3rd: Smoke Wagon - 192 votes

Movie Theater

  • 1st: Santikos Casa Blanca - 467 votes
  • 2nd: Alamo Drafthouse North - 70 votes
  • 3rd: Santikos Mayan Palace - 33 votes

Museum

  • 1st: The DoSeum - 110 votes
  • 2nd: Wonder Chamber - 51 votes
  • 3rd: McNay Art Museum - 50 votes

WEDDINGS

Cake

  • 1st: Little Muse Catering and Cakes - 2,876 votes
  • 2nd: Crazy Cakes by Jen - 2,794 votes
  • 3rd: Our Daily Pastries - 543 votes

Caterer

  • 1st: Bartenders4you - 221 votes
  • 2nd: Heavenly Gourmet - 129 votes
  • 3rd: SassTass & The Pour Horse, Mobile Bar Co. - 128 votes 

DJ

  • 1st: DJ Krylon - 35 votes

Make-Up

  • 1st: Madame Make-up and Hair - 319 votes
  • 2nd: JAX Studio - 46 votes

Party Rentals

  • 1st: Wolf Weddings & Events - 29 votes

Photographer

  • 1st: Snap Chic Photography - 258 votes
  • 2nd: Daniel Grove Photography - 227 votes
  • 3rd: Karissa Knowles Photography - 178 votes

Wedding Dresses

  • 1st: Bridal Connection - 1,428 votes
  • 2nd: Bella Bride Boutique - 131 votes
  • 3rd: Olivia Grace Bridal - 35 votes

Wedding Planner

  • 1st: Panache Event Group - 1,196 votes
  • 2nd: Black Nor White Events - 586 votes
  • 3rd: Sir Victor M Garcia - 183 votes

Wedding Florist

  • 1st: Spring Garden Flower Shop - 1,948 votes
  • 2nd: Oakleaf Florist - 1,123 votes
  • 3rd: Jo's Flowers and Gifts - 603 votes

Hair Stylist

  • 1st: Bloom Mobile Braid Bar - 65 votes
  • 2nd: Salon Vense - 27 votes
  • 3rd: Victory Salon - 7 votes 

SERVICES

Banking

  • 1st: RBFCU - 76 votes
  • 2nd: Frost Bank - 33 votes
  • 3rd: Firstmark Credit Union - 23 votes

Heating and Cooling

  • 1st: Zimmerman A/C and Heating - 2,034 votes
  • 2nd: Jon Wayne Service Company - 830 votes
  • 3rd: Air Cantu Air & Heating Specialist - 340 votes

House Cleaning

  • 1st: Good As New Exterior Cleaning - 59 votes
  • 2nd: Gleam Team Window Cleaning - 49 votes
  • 3rd: Tilented - 30 votes

Photography

  • 1st: Tilde - 6,130 votes
  • 2nd: Bea Simmons Photography - 2,121 votes
  • 3rd: Karissa Knowles Photography - 315 votes

Realtors

  • 1st: Dillingham & Toone Real Estate - 630 votes
  • 2nd: Exposed Homes Group - 600 votes
  • 3rd: Phillips and Associates Realty - 298 votes

Tutoring

  • 1st: Learning Foundations - 173 votes
  • 2nd: Code Ninjas Alamo Ranch - 19 votes
  • 3rd: Sylvan Learning Center - 10 votes 

Plumbing

  • 1st: Jon Wayne Service Company - 482 votes
  • 2nd: Beyer Boys - 40 votes
  • 3rd: Aramendia Plumbing Heating & Air - 23 votes

Home Repair

  • 1st: Bexar Essentials Remodeling - 1,396 votes
  • 2nd: Sanchez 5 Hardware - 198 votes
  • 3rd: Mammoth Contracting - 50 votes

Promotional Services

  • 1st: Love.Marketing - 756 votes
  • 2nd: CVM Marketing - Crystal Vargas - 367 votes
  • 3rd: Caprice Productions, Inc. - 312 votes

Fiesta Medal Vendor/Designer

  • 1st: Mira Medals - 580 votes
  • 2nd: Caprice Productions - 411 votes

Services 

  • 1st: CPR Heart of Angels - 828 votes
  • 2nd: South Texas Solar Systems - 560 votes
  • 3rd: Laguna Del Rio Swim Club - 158 votes 

Dentistry

  • 1st: Leon Springs Dental Center - 391 votes
  • 2nd: All Smiles Dental Center - 90 votes
  • 3rd: Instyle Dental - 66 votes

Primary Care Physicians

  • 1st: Kid Doc Pediatrics - 37 votes
  • 2nd: Alamo Heights Primary Care Physicians - 19 votes
  • 3rd: Partners in Primary Care - 8 votes

BEAUTY

Barber 

  • 1st: Blendz Barbershop - 9,086 votes
  • 2nd: Southtown Barbers - 5,734 votes
  • 3rd: Champs Barber Shop - 1,581 votes

Day Spa 

  • 1st: The Day Spa at Folawns - 136 votes
  • 2nd: Sculpt Away - 23 votes
  • 3rd: The Massage - 9 votes 

Hair Color

  • 1st: Hair by Kristy - 2,828 votes
  • 2nd: The Color Studio by Vanessa Lee Flores - 1,442 votes
  • 3rd: Tr3s Salon - 873 votes

Hair Salon 

  • 1st: Studio Rau by Clara Rauschuber - 2,151 votes
  • 2nd: The Colour Room Salon - 131 votes
  • 3rd: The Color Studio - 107 votes

Manicure and Pedicure

  • 1st: Nails by Valerie - 1,201 votes
  • 2nd: The Day Spa at Folawns - 141 votes
  • 3rd: Upper Nail Salon - 82 votes

Massage

  • 1st: Somatic Therapies Massage Center - 1,642 votes
  • 2nd: The Day Spa at Folawns - 156 votes
  • 3rd: Alamo Hills Massage Therapy - 48 votes

Tattoo and Piercing

  • 1st: Roy Barrera - 1,574 votes
  • 2nd: Aerros Ink Private Tattoo Studio - 396 votes
  • Tied for 3rd: Twisted Tattoo - 154 votes
  • Tied for 3rd: All Star Tattoos - 154 votes

Waxing

  • 1st: The Day Spa at Folawns - 142 votes
  • 2nd: The Wax Bar - 27 votes
  • 3rd: European Wax Center - 13 votes

Beauty - National Business

  • 1st: Great Clips  - 16 votes
  • 2nd: The Woodhouse Day Spa - 14 votes
  • 3rd: Fantastic Sam's - 9 votes

Beauty 

  • 1st: Hair by Kristy - 2,766 votes
  • 2nd: Mikey's Hair Salon - 1,787 votes
  • 3rd: Just Skin by Stephanie - 772 votes

AUTOMOTIVE

Auto Detailing

  • 1st: WOT Auto Detailing - 592 votes
  • 2nd: Fresh and Clean Mobile Auto Detailing - 306 votes
  • 3rd: Gils Auto Works - 76 votes

Auto Parts

  • 1st: Moreno & Sons Auto Parts and Machine Shop - 462 votes
  • 2nd: Mobile Auto Services - 65 votes
  • 3rd: Go Pro Automotive - 35 votes

Auto Repair

  • 1st: Larson's Automotive - 1,494 votes
  • 2nd: Finsanto Automotive - 1,028 votes 
  • 3rd: 1st Choice Collision & Automotive Repair - 479 votes

Body Shop

  • 1st:  Select One Collision - 501 votes
  • 2nd: 1st Choice Collision & Automotive Repair - 493 votes
  • 3rd: Northside Collision - 22 votes

Tires

  • 1st: Discount Tire - 82 votes

Car Wash

  • 1st: The Wash Tub - 147 votes
  • Tied for 2nd: Wash Me Car Salon - 110 votes
  • Tied for 2nd: Bee Clean Car Washes - 110 votes

Dealership

  • 1st: Rusel Felts Motor Company - 42 votes
  • 2nd: Ancira Nissan - 32 votes
  • 3rd: Mercedes Benz of San Antonio - 23 votes

SHOPPING

Antiques

  • 1st: Ironside Antiques Mall - 956 votes
  • 2nd: Deer Oaks Furniture - 174 votes
  • 3rd: Junk Depot Thrift Shop - 126 votes

Comics

  • 1st: Comics at Ironside Antique Mall - 1,376 votes
  • 2nd: Heros and Fantasies - 82 votes

Flowers

  • 1st: Spring Garden Flower Shop - 1,856 votes
  • 2nd: Jo's Flowers & Gifts - 585 votes

New Furniture

  • 1st: Deer Oaks Furniture Distribution - 321 votes
  • 2nd: Living Spaces - 20 votes
  • 3rd: In Home Furniture - 15 votes

Shopping

  • 1st: Almighty Spices - 1,642 votes
  • 2nd: Boysville Auxiliary Thrift Store - 343 votes
  • 3rd: The Bra Box - 82 votes 

About the Author: