77ºF

SA Picks voting results for Week 14

See who's in the lead with the most votes in each category!

photo

The advertiser paid a fee to promote this sponsored article and may have influenced or authored the content. The views expressed in this article are those of the advertiser and do not necessarily reflect those of this site or affiliated companies.


SAN ANTONIO – Here are the KSAT12 SA Picks voting results for week 14 in the voting round!

You can vote once an hour per category per day until Sept. 2. The winners are revealed on Sept. 3.

Click HERE to Vote.

DINING

American

  • 1st: Schakolad Chocolate Factory - 384 votes
  • 2nd: Bud Jones Restaurant - 204 votes
  • 3rd: Smoke Shack BBQ - 154 votes

Brunch

  • 1st: Las Palapas Mexican Restaurant - 163 votes
  • 2nd: The Magnolia Pancake Haus - 145 votes
  • 3rd: Bill Miller - 98 votes

Chinese

  • 1st: Wah Kee Chinese - 1,081 votes
  • 2nd: Golden Wok - Wurzbach - 194 votes 
  • 3rd: Wok Inn - 152 votes

Dining - Other

  • Tied for 1st: Las Palapas Mexican Restaurant - 138 votes
  • Tied for 1st: Nicha's Comida Mexicana - 138 votes
  • 2nd: Sari-Sari Filipino Restaurant Market - 124 votes

Dining - Franchise/Chain

  • 1st: Las Palapas Mexican Restaurant - 165 votes
  • 2nd: 54th Street - 117 votes
  • 3rd: The Cheesecake Factory - 85 votes

Greek

  • 1st: Mina & Dimi's Greek House - 271 votes
  • 2nd: Demo's Greek Food - 164 votes
  • 3rd: Papouli's - 139 votes

Italian

  • 1st: MAAR's Pizza & More - 863 votes
  • 2nd: La Sorrentina - 334 votes
  • 3rd: Little Italy - 273 votes

Mexican

  • 1st: Estela's Cafe - 1,391 votes
  • 2nd: Ray's Drive Inn - 1,253 votes
  • 3rd: Jacala Mexican Restaurant - 467 votes

Seafood 

  • 1st: Sea Island - 232 votes
  • 2nd: Pappadeaux's - 164 votes
  • 3rd: Bill Miller's Laguna Madre - 71 votes

Steakhouse 

  • 1st: Saltgrass - 120 votes
  • 2nd: Little Red Barn - 111 votes
  • 3rd: Chama Gaucha Brazilian Steakhouse - 84 votes

Sushi 

  • 1st: San Poke - 473 votes
  • 2nd: Sushi Zushi - 160 votes
  • 3rd: Gorro's - 90 votes

Thai

  • 1st: Thai Taste - 531 votes
  • 2nd: Thai Hut - 200 votes
  • 3rd: Thai Topaz - Castle Hills - 53 votes

Vegetarian

  • 1st: Green Vegetarian Cuisine - 184 votes

QUICK EATS

Acai Bowls

  • 1st: Rise Up - 78 votes
  • 2nd: Acai Berry Land - 77 votes
  • 3rd: Farm to Juice - 63 votes

Bakery 

  • 1st: Panderia Jimenez - 379 votes
  • 2nd: C'est La Vie Baking Company - 252 votes
  • 3rd: Oh Yeah Cakes - 128 votes

Barbecue

  • 1st: So.Tex BBQ -  3,234 votes
  • 2nd: Burnwood '68 - 1,856 votes
  • 3rd: ScooterZ BBQ - 887 votes 

Burger

  • 1st: Mad Mack's Burger Company - 1,329 votes
  • 2nd: The Longhorn Cafe - 314 votes
  • 3rd: File's - 306 votes

Food Trucks

  • 1st: So.Tex - BBQ - 3,132 votes
  • 2nd: Lada Ladies - 1,495 votes
  • 3rd: Scooterz BBQ - 711 votes

Fries

  • 1st: Mad Macks Burger Company - 1,265 votes
  • 2nd: Bill Miller - 146 votes 
  • 3rd: Philly's Phamous Cheesesteaks - 72 votes 

Frozen Yogurt

  • 1st: Arctic Ape - 238 votes
  • 2nd: Menchie's Frozen Yogurt - 155 votes
  • 3rd: Orange Leaf @ Brooks - 56 votes

Ice Cream

  • 1st: El Tropico - 2641 votes
  • 2nd: Parker's Ice Creams - 2,613 votes
  • 3rd: ICEDUP - 180 votes 

Meat Market

  • 1st: Choice Kutz Meat Market - 2,805 votes
  • 2nd: Wiatrek's Meat Market - 326 votes
  • 3rd: Bolner's Meat Market - 141 votes

Nachos

  • 1st: Cha-Cho's Mexican Restaurant - 138 votes
  • 2nd: Alamo Cafe - 76 votes
  • 3rd: Las Palapas Mexican Restaurant - 56 votes

Pizza

  • 1st: MAARS Pizza - 1,640 votes
  • 2nd: Big Lou's Pizza - 83 votes
  • 3rd: Naples - 77 votes

Quick Eats 

  • 1st: Claudia's Mexican Restaurant - 1,053 votes
  • 2nd: Pepe's Barbacoa - Bandera Rd. - 158 votes
  • 3rd: RO-HO Pork & Bread - 155 votes

Sandwich Shop

  • 1st: Gino's Deli - 3,159 votes
  • 2nd: Four Kings - 1,422 votes
  • 3rd: Zito's - 203 votes

Sweets

  • 1st: Mike's SnoBiz - 308 votes
  • 2nd: Scooped Cookie Dough Bar - 170 votes
  • 3rd: Ice Ice Baby - 61 votes

Soup

  • 1st: La Madeline - 152 votes
  • 2nd: McAlister's Deli - 97 votes
  • 3rd: W D Deli - 33 votes

Tacos

  • 1st: El Puesto La Tejanita on Division - 589 votes
  • 2nd: Fajita Express Alamo Ranch - 329 votes
  • 3rd: La Maceta - 234 votes

Wings

  • 1st: MAAR's Pizza & More - 1,553 votes
  • 2nd: Wing Stop - 145 votes
  • 3rd: Pluckers - 80 votes

FASHION

Alterations 

  • 1st: Alvina's Tailor Shop - 895 votes
  • 2nd: Lennie's Alterations - 26 votes
  • 3rd: Encore for Women - 24 votes

Children's Clothing

  • 1st: Street Gear - 44 votes

Dry Cleaner's 

  • 1st: Midtown Cleaners - 81 votes

Jewelry 

  • 1st: James Avery - 322 votes
  • 2nd: Paparazzi - 123 votes
  • 3rd: Goldmaster's - 48 votes

Men's Clothing

  • 1st: Dos Carolinas - 50 votes
  • 2nd: Tall Tees & More - 26 votes
  • 3rd: DXL - 18 votes 

Resale 

  • 1st: Boysville Auxiliary Thrift Store - 416 votes
  • 2nd: Clothes Mentors - 30 votes
  • 3rd: Encore for Women - 13 votes

Vintage

  • 1st: The Vintage Market - 255 votes
  • 2nd: The Vaulti - 187 votes
  • 3rd: Grey Moon Vintage - 19 votes

Women's Accessories 

  • 1st: Brenda Anz Paparazzi - 5,680 votes
  • 2nd: The Bra Box - 157 votes
  • 3rd: Eye Candy Boutique - 97 votes

Women's Boutique 

  • 1st: Broadway Pinups - 231 votes
  • 2nd: The Bra Box - 160 votes
  • 3rd: Pop into Paparazzi - 124 votes

COFFEE SHOPS

  • 1st: Cajun Coffee Shack - 4,109 votes
  • 2nd: The Cracked Mug - 3,569 votes
  • 3rd: Daylight Donuts - 1,254 votes

NIGHTLIFE

Beer Selection

  • 1st: Big Hops - 183 votes
  • 2nd: Bar America - 122 votes
  • 3rd: Alamo Beer - 36 votes

Brewpub

  • 1st: Freetails - 76 votes
  • 2nd: Busted Sandal - 27 votes

Dancing

  • 1st: Jack Rabbit - 290 votes
  • 2nd: Cowboys Dancehall - 56 votes
  • 3rd: Bonham Exchange - 53 votes

Happy Hour

  • 1st: Big Hops - 153 votes
  • 2nd: Bar America - 71 votes
  • 3rd: 54th Street Bar & Grill - 57 votes

Irish Pub

  • 1st: Pat O'Brien's - 78 votes

Late Night Eats

  • 1st: Bar America - 93 votes
  • 2nd: Retox Bar - 21 votes
  • 3rd: Hawx Bar - 20 votes

Live Music

  • 1st: John T. Floore Country Store - 138 votes
  • 2nd: Bar America - 59 votes
  • 3rd: Sanchos - 33 votes

Neighborhood Bar

  • 1st: Joey's - 711 votes
  • 2nd: Splash - 420 votes
  • 3rd: StreetFare SA - 154 votes

Sports Bar

  • 1st: Splash - 353 votes
  • 2nd: The Ticket - 106 votes
  • 3rd: Supremes Sports Bar - 71 votes

FITNESS

Dance Studio

  • 1st: Powerhouse TNT Gymnastics - 212 votes
  • 2nd: Centro Fitness - 32 votes
  • 3rd: Plyofit_SA - 10 votes

Gym 

  • 1st: Simply Soccer SA - 194 votes
  • 2nd: YMCA - 69 votes
  • 3rd: Muscled-Up Nutrition - 40 votes

Martial Arts

  • 1st: CDK Tae Kwon-Do Club Culebra - 789 votes
  • 2nd: Ultimate Submission Academy - 639 votes
  • 3rd: Semper Fortis Jiu Jitsu - 56 votes

Personal Trainers

  • 1st: Simply Soccer - 84 votes
  • 2nd: Normadik Yoga - 40 votes
  • 3rd: Uplifted Performance - 37 votes

Vitamins & Supplements

  • 1st: Muscledup Nutrition - 180 votes
  • 2nd: Natural Heights - 177 votes
  • 3rd: Rock's Discount Vitamins - 36 votes

Yoga Studio

  • 1st: Nazdira Yoga - 24 votes

Zumba 

  • 1st: YMCA Tri-Point - 58 votes

Cheer and Gymnastics

  • 1st: Powerhouse Gymnastics Training Center - 149 votes
  • 2nd: Olympia - 8 votes

Fitness - National Business

  • 1st: YMCA - 62 votes 
  • Tied for 2nd: Planet Fitness - 45 votes
  • Tied for 2nd: Gold's Gym - 45 votes

ARTS & ENTERTAINMENT

Art Gallery

  • 1st: The Crafty Home DIY Workshop - 1,751 votes
  • 2nd: Board & Brush Creative Studio - 1,296 votes
  • 3rd: Wonder Chamber - 65 votes

Family Entertainment

  • 1st: ComedySportz - 978 votes
  • 2nd: San Antonio Plastic Bricks - 709 votes
  • 3rd: SeaWorld - 387 votes

Local Band/Artist

  • 1st: Mariachi Las Altenas - 1,213 votes
  • 2nd: Mariachi Entertainment System - 426 votes
  • 3rd: Smoke Wagon - 199 votes

Movie Theater

  • 1st: Santikos Casa Blanca - 467 votes
  • 2nd: Alamo Drafthouse North - 71 votes
  • 3rd: Santikos Mayan Palace - 34 votes

Museum

  • 1st: The DoSeum - 110 votes
  • Tied for 2nd: Wonder Chamber - 51 votes
  • Tied for 2nd: McNay Art Museum - 51 votes

WEDDINGS

Cake

  • 1st: Little Muse Catering and Cakes - 3,900 votes
  • 2nd: Crazy Cakes by Jen - 2,944 votes
  • 3rd: Our Daily Pastries - 551 votes

Caterer

  • 1st: Bartenders4you - 228 votes
  • 2nd: SassTass & the Pour Horse, Mobile Bar - 132 votes
  • 3rd: Heavenly Gourmet - 129 votes

DJ

  • 1st: DJ Krylon - 35 votes

Make-Up

  • 1st: Madame Make-up and Hair - 322 votes
  • 2nd: JAX Studio - 46 votes

Party Rentals

  • 1st: Wolf Weddings & Events - 29 votes

Photographer

  • 1st: Snap Chic Photography - 261 votes
  • 2nd: Daniel Grove Photography - 227 votes
  • 3rd: Karissa Knowles Photography - 178 votes

Wedding Dresses

  • 1st: Bridal Connection - 1,522 votes
  • 2nd: Bella Bride Boutique - 133 votes
  • 3rd: Olivia Grace Bridal - 36 votes

Wedding Planner

  • 1st: Panache Event Group - 1,365 votes
  • 2nd: Black Nor White Events - 704 votes
  • 3rd: Sir Victor M Garcia - 187 votes

Wedding Florist

  • 1st: Spring Garden Flower Shop - 1,957 votes
  • 2nd: Oakleaf Florist - 1,320 votes
  • 3rd: Jo's Flowers and Gifts - 651 votes

Hair Stylist

  • 1st: Bloom Mobile Braid Bar - 74 votes
  • 2nd: Salon Vense - 27 votes
  • 3rd: Victory Salon - 7 votes 

SERVICES

Banking

  • 1st: RBFCU - 81 votes
  • 2nd: Frost Bank - 34 votes
  • 3rd: Firstmark Credit Union - 23 votes

Heating and Cooling

  • 1st: Zimmerman A/C and Heating - 2,055 votes
  • 2nd: Jon Wayne Service Company - 1,395 votes
  • 3rd: Air Cantu Air & Heating Specialist - 393 votes

House Cleaning

  • 1st: Good As New Exterior Cleaning - 59 votes
  • 2nd: Gleam Team Window Cleaning - 49 votes
  • 3rd: Tilented - 30 votes

Photography

  • 1st: Tilde - 6,337 votes
  • 2nd: Bea Simmons Photography - 2,123 votes
  • 3rd: Karissa Knowles Photography - 315 votes

Realtors

  • 1st: Dillingham & Toone Real Estate - 875 votes
  • 2nd: Exposed Homes Group - 723 votes
  • 3rd: Phillips and Associates Realty - 303 votes

Tutoring

  • 1st: Learning Foundations - 175 votes
  • 2nd: Code Ninjas Alamo Ranch - 19 votes
  • 3rd: Sylvan Learning Center - 10 votes 

Plumbing

  • 1st: Jon Wayne Service Company - 482 votes
  • 2nd: Beyer Boys - 40 votes
  • 3rd: Aramendia Plumbing Heating & Air - 23 votes

Home Repair

  • 1st: Bexar Essentials Remodeling - 1,412 votes
  • 2nd: Sanchez 5 Hardware - 210 votes
  • 3rd: Mammoth Contracting - 51 votes

Promotional Services

  • 1st: Love.Marketing - 860 votes
  • 2nd: CVM Marketing - Crystal Vargas - 404 votes
  • 3rd: Caprice Productions, Inc. - 312 votes

Fiesta Medal Vendor/Designer

  • 1st: Mira Medals - 639 votes
  • 2nd: Caprice Productions - 411 votes

Services 

  • 1st: CPR Heart of Angels - 835 votes
  • 2nd: South Texas Solar Systems - 567 votes
  • 3rd: Laguna Del Rio Swim Club - 158 votes 

Dentistry

  • 1st: Leon Springs Dental Center - 398 votes
  • 2nd: All Smiles Dental Center - 90 votes
  • 3rd: Instyle Dental - 67 votes

Primary Care Physicians

  • 1st: Kid Doc Pediatrics - 66 votes
  • 2nd: Alamo Heights Primary Care Physicians - 19 votes
  • 3rd: Partners in Primary Care - 8 votes

BEAUTY

Barber 

  • 1st: Blendz Barbershop - 9,862 votes
  • 2nd: Southtown Barbers - 5,761 votes
  • 3rd: Champs Barber Shop - 1,649 votes

Day Spa 

  • 1st: The Day Spa at Folawns - 140 votes
  • 2nd: Sculpt Away - 23 votes
  • 3rd: The Massage - 9 votes 

Hair Color

  • 1st: Hair by Kristy - 2,668 votes
  • 2nd: The Color Studio by Vanessa Lee Flores - 1,524 votes
  • 3rd: Tr3s Salon - 989 votes

Hair Salon 

  • 1st: Studio Rau by Clara Rauschuber - 2,218 votes
  • 2nd: The Colour Room Salon - 133 votes
  • 3rd: The Color Studio - 107 votes

Manicure and Pedicure

  • 1st: Nails by Valerie - 1,217 votes
  • 2nd: The Day Spa at Folawns - 144 votes
  • 3rd: Upper Nail Salon - 109 votes

Massage

  • 1st: Somatic Therapies Massage Center - 1,756 votes
  • 2nd: The Day Spa at Folawns - 159 votes
  • 3rd: Alamo Hills Massage Therapy - 65 votes

Tattoo and Piercing

  • 1st: Roy Barrera - 1,609 votes
  • 2nd: Aerros Ink Private Tattoo Studio - 424 votes
  • 3rd: All Star Tattoos - 160 votes

Waxing

  • 1st: The Day Spa at Folawns - 145 votes
  • 2nd: The Wax Bar - 28 votes
  • 3rd: European Wax Center - 13 votes

Beauty - National Business

  • 1st: Great Clips  - 16 votes
  • 2nd: The Woodhouse Day Spa - 14 votes
  • Tied for 3rd: Fantastic Sam's - 9 votes
  • Tied for 3rd: Sports Clips - 9 votes

Beauty 

  • 1st: Hair by Kristy - 2,890 votes
  • 2nd: Mikey's Hair Salon - 2,014 votes
  • 3rd: Just Skin by Stephanie - 1,076 votes

AUTOMOTIVE

Auto Detailing

  • 1st: WOT Auto Detailing - 595 votes
  • 2nd: Fresh and Clean Mobile Auto Detailing - 310 votes
  • 3rd: Gils Auto Works - 76 votes

Auto Parts

  • 1st: Moreno & Sons Auto Parts and Machine Shop - 509 votes
  • 2nd: Mobile Auto Services - 65 votes
  • 3rd: Go Pro Automotive - 35 votes

Auto Repair

  • 1st: Larson's Automotive - 1,612 votes
  • 2nd: Finsanto Automotive - 1,049 votes 
  • 3rd: Select One Collision - 563 votes

Body Shop

  • 1st:  Select One Collision - 622 votes
  • 2nd: 1st Choice Collision & Automotive Repair - 591 votes
  • 3rd: Northside Collision - 22 votes

Tires

  • 1st: Discount Tire - 83 votes

Car Wash

  • 1st: The Wash Tub - 157 votes
  • 2nd: Bee Clean Car Washes - 115 votes
  • 3rd: Wash Me Car Salon - 113 votes

Dealership

  • 1st: Rusel Felts Motor Company - 42 votes
  • 2nd: Ancira Nissan - 32 votes
  • 3rd: Ancira Chevrolet - 26 votes 

SHOPPING

Antiques

  • 1st: Ironside Antiques Mall - 976 votes
  • 2nd: Deer Oaks Furniture - 178 votes
  • 3rd: Junk Depot Thrift Shop - 126 votes

Comics

  • 1st: Comics at Ironside Antique Mall - 1,408 votes
  • 2nd: Heros and Fantasies - 85 votes

Flowers

  • 1st: Spring Garden Flower Shop - 1,864 votes
  • 2nd: Jo's Flowers & Gifts - 629 votes

New Furniture

  • 1st: Deer Oaks Furniture Distribution - 330 votes
  • 2nd: Living Spaces - 20 votes
  • 3rd: In Home Furniture - 16 votes

Shopping

  • 1st: Almighty Spices - 1,953 votes
  • 2nd: Boysville Auxiliary Thrift Store - 391 votes
  • 3rd: The Bra Box - 82 votes 

About the Author: