UIL State Swimming & Diving Recap: Smithson Valley boys set state record

Konnar Klinksiek, Joe Hunt lead Rangers to program-best finish

HIGH SCHOOL SWIMMING & DIVING
UIL State 6A Championships

Girls 200 yard Medley Relay
12. Reagan, 1:48.49
21. Johnson, 1:52.25

Boys 200 yard Medley Relay
1. Smithson Valley, 1:30.73 (State record)
18. Reagan, 1:38.53

Girls 200 yard Freestyle
3. Evelyn Bruner (Steele), 1:49.18
20. Kaylee Coffey (Reagan), 1:55.28

Boys 200 yard Freestyle
6. Samuel Player (Churchill), 1:39.37
22. Jake Nelms (Brandeis), 1:45.73

Girls 200 yard Individual Medley
16. Aspen Stallworth (Clark), 2:09.03
17. Jessica Engel (Clark), 2:08.95

Boys 200 yard Individual Medley
2. Isaac Barrera (New Braunfels), 1:48.75
18. Jake Peterson (Churchill), 1:55.39

Girls 50 yard Freestyle
13. Morgan Bartley (Reagan), 24.07
19. Aubrey Mai (Clemens), 24.38

Boys 50 yard Freestyle
3. Konnar Klinksiek (Smithson Valley), 20.24
4. Cole Bruns (New Braunfels), 20.60
15. Brandon Garcia (Reagan), 21.39

Girls 1 mtr Diving
9. Braeden Shaffer (Johnson), 385.55
11. Abby Miller (Health Careers), 372.00
12. Victoria Horner (Marshall), 366.30

Boys 1 mtr Diving
11. Hayden Elliott (Churchill), 415.70
13. Marcel Mateos Salles (Reagan), 401.00

Girls 100 yard Butterfly
20. Samantha Robles (Johnson), 58.08
22. Emily Gianotti (Brandeis), 59.23

Boys 100 yard Butterfly
2. Konnar Klinksiek (Smithson Valley), 48.40
T20. Jake Peterson (Churchill), 51.64
T20. Jackson Stallworth (Clark), 51.64

Girls 100 yard Freestyle
7. Evelyn Bruner (Steele), 51.67
22. Aspen Stallworth (Clark), 54.07

Boys 100 yard Freestyle
3. Cole Bruns (New Braunfels), 45.33
10. Amechi Nwaeze (Smithson Valley), 46.28

Girls 500 yard Freestyle
15. Sarah Walpole (Reagan), 5:04.79
18. Erika Hajduk (Churchill), 5:05.30
20. Kaylee Coffey (Reagan), 5:07.23

Boys 500 yard Freestyle
11. Isaac Barrera (New Braunfels), 4:32.09
12. Samuel Player (Churchill), 4:32.70

Girls 200 yard Freestyle Relay
16. Reagan, 1:39.56

Boys 200 yard Freestyle Relay
1. Smithson Valley, 1:23.26
16. Reagan, 1:27.31

Girls 100 yard Backstroke
12. Katelyn Bartley (Reagan), 57.41
15. Shea Burcham (Reagan), 58.94
22. Jessica Engel (Clark), 58.87

Boys 100 yard Backstroke
2. Joe Hunt (Smithson Valley), 49.28
9. Jackson Kennedy (Madison), 50.74
18. Matthew Su (Brandeis), 52.55

Girls 100 yard Breaststroke
5. Morgan Bartley (Reagan), 1:04.32
19. McKenna Stallworth (Clark), 1:07.02

Boys 100 yard Breaststroke
6. Brandon Garcia (Reagan), 56.63
17. Sam Hernandez (Steele), 58.54

Girls 400 yard Freestyle Relay
12. Reagan, 3:34.64
20. Clemens, 3:41.26

Boys 400 yard Freestyle Relay
12. Smithson Valley, 3:10.86
21. New Braunfels, 3:13.77

Girls Overall Team Standings
13. Reagan, 49
23. Steele, 28
39. Johnson, 9
42. Health Careers, 6
43. Marshall, 5
50. Clark, 1

Boys Overall Team Standings
5. Smithson Valley, 147
13. New Braunfels, 54
23. Churchill, 24
27. Reagan, 21
41. Madison, 9

Copyright 2019 by KSAT - All rights reserved.