77ºF

‘31 Nights of Halloween:’ Freeform releases October movie schedule

Hocus Pocus will play 14 times

photo

Freeform’s popular “31 Nights of Halloween” movie schedule has been released and will feature classics like “Hocus Pocus,” “Ghostbusters” and “The Addams Family.”

Last year Freeform, formerly known as ABC family, played “Hocus Pocus” nearly 30 times but that number was slashed to a mere 14 for 2020.

Movies will kick off on October 1 and run through Halloween.

Check out the list of Halloween classics below (all times listed are central standard time):

Thursday, Oct. 1

  • 11:30 a.m. - “Willy Wonka & the Chocolate Factory”
  • 2 p.m.- “Tim Burton’s Corpse Bride”
  • 4 p.m. - “Casper (1995)”
  • 6 p.m. - “Hotel Transylvania”
  • 8 p.m. - “Hocus Pocus”
  • 11 p.m. - “Willy Wonka & the Chocolate Factory”

Friday, Oct. 2

  • 10 a.m. - “The Goonies”
  • 12:30 p.m. - “Tim Burton’s Corpse Bride”
  • 2:05 p.m. - “Casper (1995)”
  • 4:10 p.m. - “Hotel Transylvania”
  • 6:15 p.m. - “Tim Burton’s The Nightmare Before Christmas”
  • 7:55 p.m. - “Beetlejuice”
  • 11 p.m. to 1 a.m. - “The Simpsons: Treehouse of Horro-thon”

Saturday, Oct. 3

  • 6 a.m. - “Monsters vs Aliens: Mutant Pumpkins”
  • 6:30 a.m. - “The Goonies”
  • 9 a.m. - “Ghostbusters (1984)”
  • 11:30 a.m. - “Ghostbusters II”
  • 2:05 p.m. - “Beetlejuice”
  • 4:10 p.m. - “Hocus Pocus”
  • 6:20 p.m. - “The Addams Family (1991)”
  • 8:25 p.m. - “Addams Family Values”
  • 10:30 p.m. - “The Craft”

Sunday, Oct. 4

  • 6 a.m. - “Ghostbusters (1984)”
  • 8:30 a.m. - “Ghostbusters II”
  • 11 a.m. - “Willy Wonka & the Chocolate Factory”
  • 1:05 p.m. - “Decorating Disney: Halloween Magic”
  • 2:05 p.m. - “Casper (1995)”
  • 4:10 p.m. - “The Addams Family (1991)”
  • 6:15 p.m. - “Addams Family Values”
  • 8:20 p.m. - “Hocus Pocus”
  • 10:30 p.m. - “Sleepy Hollow (1999)”

Monday, Oct. 5

  • 10:30 a.m. - “Casper (1995)”
  • 12:30 p.m. - “Sleepy Hollow (1999)”
  • 3 p.m. - “Ghostbusters (1984)”
  • 5:30 p.m. - “Ghostbusters II”
  • 8 p.m. - “Beetlejuice”
  • 11 p.m. - “Boxtrolls”

Tuesday, Oct. 6

  • 10 a.m. - “Charlie and the Chocolate Factory”
  • 12:30 p.m. - “Ghostbusters (1984)”
  • 3 p.m. - “Ghostbusters II”
  • 5:30 p.m. - “Beetlejuice”
  • 7:30 p.m. - “Hotel Transylvania”
  • 11 p.m. - “Tim Burton’s Corpse Bride”

Wednesday, Oct. 7

  • 10 a.m. - “Decorating Disney: Halloween Magic”
  • 11 a.m. - “Tim Burton’s Corpse Bride”
  • 1 p.m. - “Matilda”
  • 3 p.m. - “Hotel Transylvania”
  • 5-10 p.m. - “The Simpsons: Treehouse of Horro-thon”
  • 11 p.m. - “Jumanji (1995)”

Thursday, Oct. 8

  • 11 a.m. - “Matilda”
  • 1 p.m. - “Jumanji (1995)”
  • 3:30 p.m. - “Goosebumps (2015)”
  • 6 p.m. - “The Addams Family (1991)”
  • 8 p.m. - “Addams Family Values”
  • 11 p.m. - “Warm Bodies”

Friday, Oct. 9

  • 10:30 a.m. - “The Mummy (1999)”
  • 1:20 p.m. - “Goosebumps (2015)”
  • 3:45 p.m. - “The Addams Family (1991)”
  • 5:50 p.m. - “Addams Family Values”
  • 7:55 p.m. - “Hocus Pocus”
  • 11 p.m.-1 a.m. - “The Simpsons: Treehouse of Horror-thon”

Saturday, Oct. 10

  • 6 a.m. - “The Mummy (1999)”
  • 9 a.m. - “The Mummy Returns”
  • 12:05-2:35 p.m. - “The Simpsons: Treehouse of Horror-thon”
  • 2:35 p.m. - “Casper (1995)”
  • 4:40 p.m. - “Hotel Transylvania”
  • 6:45 p.m. - "Freeform Premiere Hotel Transylvania 2″
  • 8:50 p.m. - “Freeform Premiere Hotel Transylvania 3: Summer Vacation”
  • 11 p.m. - “Tim Burton’s Corpse Bride”

Sunday, Oct. 11

  • 6 a.m. - “The Mummy Returns”
  • 9:05 a.m. - “Casper (1995)”
  • 11:10 a.m. - “Tim Burton’s Corpse Bride”
  • 12:50 p.m. - “Tim Burton’s The Nightmare Before Christmas”
  • 2:30 p.m. - “Hotel Transylvania”
  • 4:35 p.m. - “Hotel Transylvania 2”
  • 6:40 p.m. - “Hotel Transylvania 3: Summer Vacation”
  • 8:50 p.m. - “Twitches”
  • 10:55 p.m. - “Twitches Too”

Monday, Oct. 12

  • 6 a.m. - Freeform Premiere “The Mummy: Tomb of the Dragon Emperor”
  • 11:30 a.m. - “Halloweentown”
  • 1:30 p.m. - “Halloweentown II: Kalabar’s Revenge”
  • 3:30 p.m. - “Scared Shrekless”
  • 4 p.m. - “Shrek”
  • 6 p.m. - “The Addams Family (1991)”
  • 8 p.m. - “Addams Family Values”
  • 11 p.m. - Freeform Premiere "The Scorpion King”

Tuesday, Oct. 13

  • 10 a.m. - “The Goonies”
  • 12:35 p.m. - “Scared Shrekless”
  • 1:05 p.m. - “Shrek”
  • 3:10 p.m. - “The Addams Family (1991)”
  • 5:15 p.m. - “Addams Family Values”
  • 7:20 p.m. - “Hocus Pocus”
  • 11 p.m. - “Casper (1995)”

Wednesday, Oct. 14

  • 12 p.m. - “Casper (1995)”
  • 2-8 p.m. - “The Simpsons: Treehouse of Horror-thon”
  • 8 p.m. - “Beetlejuice”
  • 11 p.m. - “Boxtrolls”

Thursday, Oct. 15

  • 6 a.m. - “Scream 3”
  • 10 a.m. - “Jumanji (1995)”
  • 12:30 p.m. - “Beetlejuice”
  • 2:30 p.m. - “Scream”
  • 5 p.m. - “Scream 2”
  • 7:30 p.m. - “The Craft”
  • 11 p.m. - “Jumanji (1995)”

Friday, Oct. 16

  • 10:30c - “The Craft”
  • 1 p.m. - “Matilda”
  • 3 p.m. - “Tim Burton’s Corpse Bride”
  • 5 p.m. - “Disney and Pixar’s Toy Story of TERROR!”
  • 5:30 p.m. - “Disney and Pixar’s Monsters, Inc.”
  • 7:30 p.m. - “Disney and Pixar’s Monsters University”
  • 11 p.m. - “Disney and Pixar’s Toy Story of TERROR!”
  • 11:30 p.m. -1 a.m. - “The Simpsons: Treehouse of Horror-thon”

Saturday, Oct. 17

  • 6 a.m. - “Tim Burton’s Corpse Bride”
  • 7:55 a.m. - “Matilda”
  • 9:55 a.m. - “Tim Burton’s The Nightmare Before Christmas”
  • 11:35 a.m. - “Ghostbusters (1984)”
  • 2:05 p.m. - “Ghostbusters II”
  • 4:40 p.m. - “Beetlejuice”
  • 6:45 p.m. - “Hocus Pocus”
  • 8:55 p.m. - “Halloweentown”
  • 11 p.m. - “Halloweentown II: Kalabar’s Revenge”

Sunday, Oct. 18

  • 6 a.m. - “Willy Wonka & the Chocolate Factory”
  • 8:30-10 a.m. - “The Simpsons: Treehouse of Horror-thon”
  • 10 a.m. - “Twitches”
  • 12:05 p.m. - “Twitches Too”
  • 2:05 p.m. - “Beetlejuice”
  • 4:10 p.m. - “Hocus Pocus”
  • 6:20 p.m. - “The Addams Family (1991)”
  • 8:25 p.m. - “Addams Family Values”
  • 10:30 p.m. - “Gremlins”

Monday, Oct. 19

  • 10 a.m. - “Matilda”
  • 12 p.m. - “Gremlins”
  • 2:30 p.m. - “Casper (1995)”
  • 4:30 p.m. - “The Addams Family (1991)”
  • 6:30 p.m. - “Addams Family Values”
  • 8:30 p.m. - “Tim Burton’s The Nightmare Before Christmas”
  • 11 p.m. - “Matilda”

Tuesday, Oct. 20

  • 10 a.m. - “Willy Wonka & the Chocolate Factory”
  • 12 p.m. - “Casper (1995)”
  • 2 p.m. - “Sleepy Hollow (1999)”
  • 4:30 p.m. - “Ghostbusters (1984)”
  • 7 p.m. - “Ghostbusters II”
  • 11 p.m. - “Willy Wonka & the Chocolate Factory”

Wednesday, Oct. 21

  • 10 a.m. - “Sleepy Hollow (1999)”
  • 12:30 p.m. - “Ghostbusters (1984)”
  • 3 p.m. - “Ghostbusters II”
  • 5:30-10 p.m. - “The Simpsons: Treehouse of Horror-thon”
  • 11 p.m.-1 a.m. - “The Simpsons: Treehouse of Horror-thon”

Thursday, Oct. 22

  • 10 a.m. - “Tim Burton’s Corpse Bride”
  • 11:35 a.m. - “Jumanji (1995)”
  • 1:35 p.m. - “The Mummy (1999)”
  • 4:45 p.m. - “The Mummy Returns”
  • 7:55 p.m. - “Hocus Pocus”
  • 11 p.m. - “Tim Burton’s Corpse Bride”

Friday, Oct. 23

  • 10 a.m. - “Jumanji (1995)”
  • 12:30 p.m. - “Scream”
  • 3 p.m. - "Scream 2″
  • 5:30 p.m. - “Beetlejuice”
  • 7:30 p.m. - “Sleepy Hollow (1999)”
  • 11 p.m.-1 a.m. - “The Simpsons: Treehouse of Horror-thon”

Saturday, Oct. 24

  • 6 a.m. - "Decorating Disney: Halloween Magic
  • 7 a.m. - "Halloweentown
  • 9:05 a.m. - “Halloweentown II: Kalabar’s Revenge”
  • 11:05 a.m. - “Beetlejuice”
  • 1:10 p.m. - “Sleepy Hollow (1999)”
  • 3:40 p.m. - “Hocus Pocus”
  • 5:50 p.m. - “The Addams Family (1991)”
  • 7:55 p.m. - “Addams Family Values”
  • 10 p.m. - Freeform Premiere “Ghostbusters (2016)”

Sunday, Oct. 25

  • 6 a.m. - “Tim Burton’s Corpse Bride”
  • 8 a.m. - “Ghostbusters (1984)”
  • 10:30 a.m. - “The Craft”
  • 1 p.m. - “The Addams Family (1991)”
  • 3:05 p.m. - “Addams Family Values”
  • 5:10 p.m. - “Ghostbusters (2016)”
  • 8:20 p.m. - “Hocus Pocus”
  • 10:30 p.m. - “The Craft”

Monday, Oct. 26

  • 10 a.m. - “Tim Burton’s Corpse Bride”
  • 12 p.m. - “Casper (1995)”
  • 2 p.m. - “Twitches”
  • 4 p.m. - “Twitches Too”
  • 6 p.m. - "Hotel Transylvania 2″
  • 8 p.m. - “Hotel Transylvania 3: Summer Vacation”
  • 11 p.m.-1 a.m. - “The Simpsons: Treehouse of Horror-thon”

Tuesday, Oct. 27

  • 10 a.m. - “Casper (1995)”
  • 12 p.m. - “Scared Shrekless”
  • 12:30 p.m. - “Jumanji (1995)”
  • 3 p.m. - “Hotel Transylvania 2”
  • 5 p.m. - “Hotel Transylvania 3: Summer Vacation”
  • 7 p.m. - “Hocus Pocus”
  • 11 p.m.-1 a.m. - “The Simpsons: Treehouse of Horror-thon”

Wednesday, Oct. 28

  • 11 a.m. - “Jumanji (1995)”
  • 1:30 p.m. - “Tim Burton’s Corpse Bride”
  • 3:30 p.m. - “Matilda”
  • 5:30 p.m. - “Disney and Pixar’s Monsters, Inc.”
  • 7:30 p.m. - “Disney and Pixar’s Monsters University”
  • 11 p.m.-1 a.m. - “The Simpsons: Treehouse of Horror-thon”

Thursday, Oct. 29

  • 11 a.m. - “Ghostbusters (1984)”
  • 1:30 p.m. - “Ghostbusters II”
  • 4 p.m. - “Tim Burton’s The Nightmare Before Christmas”
  • 5:30 p.m. - “Sleepy Hollow (1999)”
  • 8 p.m. - “Beetlejuice”
  • 11 p.m.-1 a.m. - “The Simpsons: Treehouse of Horror-thon”

Friday, Oct. 30

  • 10 a.m. - “Decorating Disney: Halloween Magic”
  • 11:05 a.m. - “Sleepy Hollow (1999)”
  • 1:35 p.m. - “Beetlejuice”
  • 3:40 p.m. - “Hocus Pocus”
  • 5:50 p.m. - “The Addams Family (1991)”
  • 7:55 p.m. - “Addams Family Values”
  • 11 p.m.-1 a.m. - “The Simpsons: Treehouse of Horror-thon”

Saturday, Oct. 31

  • 6 a.m. - “Twitches”
  • 8 a.m. - “Twitches Too”
  • 10 a.m. - “Halloweentown”
  • 12 p.m. - “Halloweentown II: Kalabar’s Revenge”
  • 2 p.m. - “Hocus Pocus”
  • 4:10 p.m. - “The Addams Family (1991)”
  • 6:15 p.m. - “Addams Family Values”
  • 8:20 p.m. - “Hocus Pocus”
  • 10:30 p.m. - “Ghostbusters (1984)”

Want to see a movie outside? San Antonio Drive-In at Fiesta Texas also released a fall movie lineup. Click here to view the list.

Related: See what’s coming to Netflix ahead of Halloween


About the Author: