Week 2 BGC high school football results

Games being played from Sept. 6-8

By RJ Marquez - Digital Content Curator

SAN ANTONIO - Here is the schedule for Week 2 of the high school football season. Games are played from Sept. 6-8.

Thursday, Sept. 6 

Smithson Valley vs. Pflugerville Hendrickson CANCELED

Brandeis 59, Stevens 14 FINAL

John Jay 36, Clark 28 FINAL

Pleasanton 30, Lanier 0 FINAL

La Vernia 55, McCollum 7 FINAL

La Villa vs. Three Rivers, 7 p.m.  

Carizzo Springs vs. Laredo Martin, 7 p.m.

BGC Thursday Night Highlights Week 2 2018

Friday, Sept 7

Pettus 40, St. Gerard 13 FINAL

St. Anthony 24, Houston Kipp Academy 0 FINAL

Austin Bowie 49, Madison 22 FINAL

New Braunfels 34, Seguin 29 FINAL

NB Canyon 46, Georgetown East View 44 FINAL

East Central 28, Roosevelt 14 FINAL

Johnson 48, San Marcos 28 FINAL

Steele 35, Reagan 30 FINAL

Clemens 27, MacArthur 0 FINAL

Veterans Memorial 22, Churchill 14 CANCELED

Harlandale 17, South San 7 FINAL

Harlan 35, Floresville 28 FINAL

Warren 33, Brennan 21 FINAL

Eagle Pass 16, Southwest 14 FINAL

Laredo United 44, Alamo Heights 31 FINAL

Boerne Champion 38, Veterans Memorial 21 FINAL

Jefferson 30, Southwest Legacy 20 FINAL

Burbank 20, Memorial 0 FINAL

Edison 30, Kennedy 26 FINAL

Southside 42, Highlands 6 FINAL

Antonian 24, Sam Houston 12 FINAL

Eagle Pass Winn 21, Uvalde 20 FINAL

 Canyon Lake 30, Pflugerville Weiss 3 3Q CANCELED

Medina Valley 41, Boerne 26 FINAL

Kerrville Tivy 57, Fredericksburg 41 FINAL

Somerset 45, Devine 20 FINAL

Bandera 0, SACS 0 HALFTIME

Yoakum 30, Cuero 20 FINAL

Navarro 50, Marion 36 FINAL

Giddings 63, Wimberley 13 FINAL

Hondo 21, Lytle 14 FINAL

Cole 50, Poteet 7 FINAL

Shiner 14, Vanderbilt Industrial 0 FINAL

Bishop 34, Cotulla 21 FINAL

Stockdale 28, Karnes City 0 FINAL

Randolph 28, Natalia 0 FINAL

George West 72, Nixon-Smiley 12 FINAL

Austin Hyde Park 47, Comfort 11 FINAL

Ingram Moore 46, D'Hanis 14 FINAL

Falls City 32, Poth 13 FINAL

La Pryor 26, Brackett 12 FINAL

Center Point 55, SA Brooks Academy 6 FINAL

San Saba 53, Harper 0 FINAL

Goldwaithe 13, Junction 10 FINAL

Rocksprings 34, Sabinal 6 FINAL

Louise 27, Kenedy 0 FINAL

Yorktown 52, Runge 19 FINAL

Boerne Geneva 31, Saint Mary’s Hall 13 FINAL

TMI 7, San Marcos 0 2Q CANCELED

Victoria St. Joseph 21, Shiner St. Paul Catholic 20 FINAL

Blanco 20, St. Michaels 16 3Q CANCELED

O'Connor 42, Holmes 6 FINAL

BGC Friday Night Highlights Pt. 1 – Week 2 2018

BGC Friday Night Highlights Pt. 2 – Week 2 2018

BGC Road Trip: Week 2 2018

Saturday, Sept. 8
Jourdanton 34, Dilley 6 FINAL

Judson 35, Wagner 28 FINAL

Brackenridge 56, LEE 24 FINAL

Taft 27, Marshall 20 FINAL

Holy Cross 8, Central Catholic 7 FINAL

 

BGC Saturday night highlights Week 11 2918

 

Copyright 2018 by KSAT - All rights reserved.