National Signing Day tracker: Where San Antonio's top recruits are headed (boys and girls)

Local athletes make their future plans known

By RJ Marquez - Digital Content Curator, Mark Mendez - Videographer, Adam B. Higgins - Videographer

SAN ANTONIO - National Signing Day 2018 is here! Check out where some of the top student-athletes across the San Antonio area are headed for college for various sports.

Email names/schools to rmarquez@ksat.com and follow RJ on Twitter right here for NSD 2018 updates!

Alamo Heights 

Walker Hankinson, OL, Louisiana Tech

Antonian Prep

Brendan Knoespel, Long snapper, Army (Signed early)

Boerne Champion 

Davis Brin, QB, Tulsa (Signed early)

Cade Pollard, Punter, Penn State

Taylor Posey, Champion DE/LB, Air Force

Brandeis

Brandon Matterson, DL, UTSA (Signed early)

Jalen Griffin, WR, South Dakota School of Mines

William Draker, OL, UTPB 

Jude Tapia-Fisher, Concordia University (Chicago) 

Erik J Rodriguez, soccer, Concordia University-Texas

Brennan

Jahmyl Jeter, RB, Oklahoma State

Isaiah Paul, OLB, UIW

Josh James, LB, Abilene Christian

Burbank

Tristin Zamora, football

Canyon HS

Kaylee White, softball, Millsaps College

Lilyth Cave, volleyball, Southeastern Community College in Iowa

Trevor Hopkins, football, Texas Lutheran

Central Catholic

Seth McCrum, DL, Southwestern University

Churchill 

Ryan Booth, OL, Air Force (Signed early)

Clark 

Ben Sims, TE, Baylor (Signed early)

Clemens 

Tommy Bush, WR, Georgia

Brandon Castillo, OL: Blinn College 

Carter Breu, DE/TE: Air Force Academy

Darius Van Dyke, DB: Blinn College 

Jaques Tyler,  DB/WR: UTPB 

Marshawn Brown, RB/DB, West Texas A&M 

Savien Jenkins, DT, UTEP 

Sheldon Benson, OL, UTEP

Tyler Smith, Baseball, Lamar University

Alexa Ruiz, volleyball, Texas A&M-Kingsville

Lauren Teske, volleyball, Texas State

Taylor Cass, softball, Alvin CC

Asiah Cavazos, softball, Ottawa Univ.

Hannah Jones, softball, Schreiner

Sierra Schultz, softball, OK Christian Univ.

Jordan Sherrell, softball, Texas A&M-Commerce

Holmes

Reina Herrera, Softball, Sul Ross state University (signed early)  

Mercedes Vergara, Softball, Ranger College

John Jay

Malik Ross, CB, Trinity 

Johnson 

Megan Copeland, Girls Soccer, St. Mary's 

Rylie Kieny, Girls Soccer, St. Mary's 

Ashley Stamps, Girls Soccer, Abilene Christian 

Kaelyn Carnahan, Girls Soccer, Prairie View A&M 

Talin Rizo, Girls Soccer, Houston Baptist

Karsten Battles, Football-long snapper, Oregon (Signed early)  

Brandon McDuffie, Football-WR, UIW 

Alex Brown, Football, Vanderbilt 

Derek Morton, Football, Texas Southern 

Alicia Messer, Girls Wrestling, Schreiner 

Emmanuel Toney, Boys Track, UIW 

Judson 

Julon Williams, QB/ATH, Houston (Signed early)

Darren Brown, DL, SMU

Chris Mills, DB, Missouri (Signed early)

Kameron Brooks, Navarro JC

Kishaun Fisher, WR, Trinity Valley

Jay Miller, RB/LB, Southwestern Oklahoma State

Kolbe Harris, West Texas A&M

Keandre Stevenson, Blinn (preferred walk-on)

Remmy Borrego, Concordia University Chicago

Joseph Hudson, Sul Ross

Charles Neely, Olivet Nazarene University

Kerrville Tivy

Trent Mott, LB, Texas State

Marshall

Stanley Lambert, LB/ATH, Arizona State (Signed early)

MacArthur 

Tyler Vitt, QB, Texas State (Signed early) 

Reece Deering, Doane

Grant Becker, K, Oklahoma State 

Norberto Lira, soccer, Our Lady of the Lake University   

Omar Gonzales, soccer, Adams State University

Madison

Micaela Melgoza, Basketball, Arizona Christian Univ.

Navarro 

Will Eveld, Football, Brown University

New Braunfels

Weston Wright, OL, Texas Tech (Signed early)

New Braunfels Christian Academy

Braison Rudd, WR, Stephen F. Austin

O’Connor 

Zaire Taylor, DB, Houston (Signed early) 

Roel Sanchez, QB, Eastern New Mexico

Jalen Hughes, WR, Texas A&M Kingsville

Greyson Lee, WR, Howard Payne

Trey Patterson, RB, UTPB

Donoven J. McKnight, SS, SE Oklahoma State

Rey Hatake, CB, Doane

Millard Bradford, CB, undecided

Evan Simonis, OL, Texas A&M Kingsville

Michael “Mikey” Calvillo, swimming, Indiana University

Poteet Pirates

Emanuel Owens, Texas Wesleyan

Randolph

Natalie Gierat, swimming, Southwestern

Reagan 

Ahyalashi Reyes, DB, SE Oklahoma State

Austin Ortega, Long snapper, Nevada

Cole Ashby, Football, Howard Payne University

Matt Latronico, Football, Southeastern Oklahoma State University

Brandon Smith, Football, Texas A&M Kingsville

Reggie Wilson, TE/DL, Southern (Signed early)

Spencer Gilliam, DB, Holy Cross (Signed early)

Girls Golf

Romina Gonzalez – St. Edward’s University

Megan Sells – Texas A&M Commerce

Girls Soccer

Jackie Clendening – University of Houston-Victoria

Savannah Wahl – University of Mary Hardin-Baylor

Volleyball

Mercedes Delgado – University of Texas Tyler

Baseball

Dalton Brieger – Northeast Texas Community College

Ben Sanchez – Western Texas College

Boys Lacrosse 

DJ Burton – Southern Virginia University

Trey Hedlund – Chatham University

Aidan Mullins – Chatham University

Cameron Smith – Chatham University

Boys soccer

Jacob Galan – Trinity University

Carter Lovell – University of Texas at Dallas

Boys Golf 

Christian Hansen – St. Mary’s University

Roosevelt 

Isiah Sides, soccer, University of the Southwest (Hobbs, NM) 

Saint Mary's Hall

Jay-Ton Franklin, Midwestern State

Sam Houston  

Garland Coleman, football, Southwestern Oklahoma State

Lawrence Miles, football, Texas College

​​​​​Smithson Valley 

Trevon Moehrig, DB/ATH, TCU (Signed early)

Joaquin Martinez,Golf 

Raquel Hill, Golf 

Mason Pierce, Football 

CJ Keuhler, Football 

Jacob Zuber, Football 

Avery Wilson, Swimming 

Nathaniel Diaz, Soccer 

Eric Reece, Baseball 

Ethan Cernohous, Baseball

Steele 

Brenden Brady, RB, UTSA

Charley Zeno, OL, McNeese State

Nick Holiday, OL: McNeese State

Juan Henry, LB/DE, Trinity Valley

Caden Sterns, DB, Texas (Signed early)

Onyx Smith, WR, Bowling Green (Signed early)

JayVeon Cardwell, DB, Oklahoma State (Signed early)

JT Woods, DB, Baylor (Signed early)

Cameron McLean, soccer, Lubbock Christian Univ.

Kamille Begeal, wrestling, Oklahoma City Univ. 

San Marcos

Prudy Calderon - Rice 

Tristan Williams – Hardin Simmons

Alex Costilla – Tyler JC

Gabe Urrutia – Hardin Simmons 

Stevens

Isabella Garcia, softball, Sul Ross state University (signed early)     

Felicity Bernal, softball, Texas A&M International at Laredo 

Somerset  

Taylor Bryce, DE/OLB, NW Oklahoma State University

Southside

Eddie Perez, RB, UTPB

Taft

Justin Stevenson, RB, Texas A&M Kingsville

Martin Ramirez, Sul Ross

Julian DeHoyos, QB, Sul Ross

Wagner 

Spencer Burford, OL, UTSA (Signed early)

Sedryk Hernandez, DL, UMHB

Warren

Jared Campbell, Texas A&M Kingsville

Quinton Starks, WR/DB, South Dakota School of Mines and Technology

Lenny Dominguez, OL, Howard Payne

BJ Greene, WR, Howard Payne

Wimberley 

Jordan Weeks, QB, UTSA (Signed early)

Ian Burnette, OL, TCU (Signed early)

Geno Albini, Long snapper, Arizona

Yoakum 

Joshua Moore, WR, Texas

Isaac Pope, DB/WR, Texas State

Jordan Moore, DB/ATH, Texas A&M (Signed early)

Silas Robinson, DL, Arkansas (Signed early)

Copyright 2018 by KSAT - All rights reserved.