SA Picks
 

KSAT wants to know where the BEST businesses are in San Antonio!

What is SA Picks?

SA Picks is a nomination/voting ballot where people can recognize their favorite businesses in San Antonio. 

SA Picks duration:

  • Voting round: June 25-September 3
  • Winners revealed on September 4

San Antonio residents have decided where the best restaurants and businesses are in the Alamo City!

Use the Winner List as your Go-To Guide for the best pick of everything around town.

The SA Picks winner list for each category is shown below.

Thank you for voting and nominating your favorite places in San Antonio for SA Picks!

All of the winners and finalists will receive an SA Picks Winner Decal and SA Picks Finalist Decal plus recognition on KSAT.com.

KSAT employees will be reaching out to the winners and finalists shortly.

Quick Eats

Best in Quick Eats

  • Winner: Chick-fil-A
  • Finalist: Wizard Sno-Cones
  • Finalist: Big Daddy's Eats & Treats

Best Ice Cream Shops

  • Winner: Baskin-Robbins
  • Finalist: Cold Stone
  • Finalist: Lick Honest Ice Creams

Best Bakery Shops

  • Winner: La Popular Bakery
  • Finalist: Bakery Lorraine
  • Finalist: The Original Donut Shop

Dining

Best Asian food

  • Winner: Golden Wok
  • Finalist: Panda Inn
  • Finalist: Quick Wok

Best BBQ

  • Winner: Rudy's BBQ at Leon Springs
  • Finalist: Bill Miller Bar-B-Q
  • Finalist: Smoke Shack

Best Brunch

  • Winner: Magnolia Pancake Haus
  • Finalist: The Guenther House
  • Finalist: La Madeline French Cafe & Bakery

Best Burgers

  • Winner: Whataburger
  • Finalist: Chris Madrid's
  • Finalist: Burger Boy

Best Chinese food

  • Winner: Golden Wok
  • Finalist: Mencius
  • Finalist: Ding How Chinese Restaurant

Best Greek food

  • Winner: Demo's Greek Food
  • Finalist: Papouli's Greek Grill
  • Finalist: Mina & Dimi's Greek House

Best Italian food

  • Winner: Paesano's Italian Restaurant 
  • Finalist: Olive Garden
  • Finalist: Maggiano's Little Italy

Best Korean food

  • Winner: Seoul Garden
  • Finalist: Ilsong Garden

Best Mexican food

  • Winner: Nicha's
  • Finalist: Mi Tierra
  • Finalist: Blanco Cafe

Best Pizza

  • Winner: Grimaldi's Pizzeria
  • Finalist: Joey's
  • Finalist: Jet's Pizza

Best Sushi

  • Winner: Sushi Zushi
  • Finalist: Kona Grill
  • Finalist: Godai

Best Seafood

  • Winner: Sea Island
  • Finalist: Pappadeaux's
  • Finalist: Rudy's Seafood

Best Steakhouse

  • Winner: LongHorn Steakhouse
  • Finalist: Saltgrass Steakhouse
  • Finalist: Ruth's Chris Steak House

Best Thai food

  • Winner: Tong's Thai
  • Finalist: Thai Taste
  • Finalist: Thai Dee

Best Vegan food

  • Winner: Viva Vegeria
  • Finalist: Pharm Table Cafe
  • Finalist: Infusa Cafe

Fashion

Best in Fashion

  • Winner: The Bra Box
  • Finalist: Barbaco Apparel 
  • Finalist: Alvina's Tailor Shop

Coffee Shops

Best Coffee Shops

  • Winner: San Antonio Barista Academy/Espresso Bar
  • Finalist: Dunkin' Donuts
  • Finalist: Jim's

Nightlife 

Best in Nightlife

  • Winner: Paramour Bar
  • Finalist: Howl at the Moon
  • Finalist: Bar America

Best Dance Halls

  • Winner: John T. Floore's Country Store
  • Finalist: Cowboys Dance Hall
  • Finalist: Thirsty Horse Saloon

Fitness

Best in Fitness

  • Winner: Iron Fit Circuit Training
  • Finalist: ILoveKickboxing - Stone Oak
  • Finalist: Gold's Gym 

Weddings

Best in Weddings

  • Winner: The Floral Basket
  • Finalist: Sir Victor M Garcia Wedding Planner
  • Finalist: Remember the Time Photo Booth

Shopping

Best in Shopping

  • Winner: Boysville Auxiliary Thrift Shop
  • Finalist: Steel Creations Custom Furniture
  • Finalist: Ironside Antique Mall 

Arts & Entertainment

Best in Arts & Entertainment

  • Winner: Tons of Fun
  • Finalist: Six Flags Fiesta Texas
  • Finalist: Santikos Casa Blanca

Beauty 

Best in Beauty

  • Winner: Just Skin by Stephanie
  • Finalist: Bexar Skin
  • Finalist: Inspire Beauty Concepts

Best Hair Salons

  • Winner: The Color Studio
  • Finalist: Hair by Kristy 
  • Finalist: Studio Rau

Best Nail Salons

  • Winner: Upper Nail Salon
  • Finalist: Valencia Nail Spa
  • Finalist: The Rim Nails & Spa

Best Barbershops

  • Winner: Blendz Barbershop
  • Finalist: Chop It Up Barbershop
  • Finalist: Victory Salon & Barbershop

Services

Best Services

  • Winner: CPR Heart of Angels
  • Finalist: Maverick Alliance
  • Finalist: Christmas Holiday & Party Decorating Services

Best AC/Electric Services

  • Winner: Beyer Boys
  • Finalist: Champion AC
  • Finalist: Ike's Air Conditioning

Best Home Services

  • Winner: Good As New Exterior Cleaning
  • Finalist: Texas Scrubbing Maids
  • Finalist: Christmas Holiday & Party Decorating Services

Best Dog Services

  • Winner: Lucy's Doggy Daycare & Spa
  • Finalist: Angel of Mercy Animal Cruelty Care-Grissom
  • Finalist: Tail Waggerz Dog/Cat Daycare & Boarding

Best Real Estate Agents

  • Winner: Maverick Alliance
  • Finalist: Carter TX Realty
  • Finalist: Veteran Home Inspections

Best Insurance Agents

  • Winner: Nationwide Insurance: Joel Gonzales Agency
  • Finalist: Maverick Alliance
  • Finalist: Jorge Sanchez Farmers Insurance

Best in Automotive

Best Car Washes

  • Winner: The Wash Tub
  • Finalist: Bee Clean Car Wash
  • Finalist: Bubble Bath

Best Car Services

  • Winner: Select One Collision Center
  • Finalist: Moreno & Sons Auto Parts
  • Finalist: Honest-1 Auto Care

Best Auto Accessories

  • Winner: Carquest Auto Parts - Moreno & Son
  • Finalist: Advance Auto Parts on Bandera and Woodlawn
  • Finalist: Alamo Auto Sound & Security