68ºF

This is the 2020 Democratic March Primary ballot for Bexar County

From president to constable, find all candidates participating in the election around San Antonio

Vote 2020 Texas
Vote 2020 Texas (KSAT)


SAN ANTONIO – The 2020 Primary Election in Texas will take place on March 3. Texas is one of 16 states with primary elections on Super Tuesday. About 40 percent of total delegate allocation is at stake that day.

What you need to know about voting in the Texas Primary Elections on March 3

The following list of candidates was provided to the Secretary of State’s Office by the Democratic Party of Texas. The candidates are listed in the order they will appear on the ballot. Julián Castro suspended his campaign on Jan. 2.

Click here to view the 2020 Republican March Primary ballot for Bexar County and sign up for KSAT’s free, weekly Vote 2020 Election newsletter here.

Democratic Primary Candidates:

PRESIDENT/VICE-PRESIDENT

  • AMY KLOBUCHAR
  • TOM STEYER
  • JULIÁN CASTRO
  • ELIZABETH WARREN
  • MARIANNE WILLIAMSON
  • MICHAEL BENNET
  • CORY BOOKER
  • ANDREW YANG
  • BERNIE SANDERS
  • DEVAL PATRICK
  • JOHN K. DELANEY
  • MICHAEL R. BLOOMBERG
  • TULSI GABBARD
  • ROQUE "ROCKY" DE LA FUENTE
  • ROBBY WELLS
  • JOSEPH R. BIDEN
  • PETE BUTTIGIEG

U. S. SENATOR

  • VICTOR HUGO HARRIS
  • ROYCE WEST
  • ADRIAN OCEGUEDA
  • AMANDA K. EDWARDS
  • D. R. HUNTER
  • SEMA HERNANDEZ
  • CHRIS BELL
  • MARY "MJ" HEGAR
  • JACK DANIEL FOSTER JR
  • CRISTINA TZINTZUN RAMIREZ
  • ANNIE "MAMÁ" GARCIA
  • MICHAEL COOPER

U. S. REPRESENTATIVE DISTRICT 20

  • JUSTIN LECEA
  • ROB HOSTETLER
  • JOAQUIN CASTRO

U. S. REPRESENTATIVE DISTRICT 21

  • JENNIE LOU LEEDER
  • WENDY R. DAVIS

U. S. REPRESENTATIVE DISTRICT 23

  • RICARDO R. MADRID
  • JAIME ESCUDER
  • ROSALINDA "ROSEY" RAMOS ABUABARA
  • EFRAIN V VALDEZ
  • GINA ORTIZ JONES

U. S. REPRESENTATIVE DISTRICT 28

  • HENRY CUELLAR
  • JESSICA CISNEROS

U. S. REPRESENTATIVE DISTRICT 35

  • LLOYD DOGGETT
  • RAFAEL ALCOSER III

RAILROAD COMMISSIONER

  • CHRYSTA CASTAÑEDA
  • MARK WATSON
  • ROBERTO R. "BETO" ALONZO
  • KELLY STONE

CHIEF JUSTICE, SUPREME COURT

  • JERRY ZIMMERER
  • AMY CLARK MEACHUM

JUSTICE, SUPREME COURT, PLACE 6 - UNEXPIRED TERM

  • LARRY PRAEGER
  • KATHY CHENG

JUSTICE, SUPREME COURT, PLACE 7

  • STACI WILLIAMS
  • BRANDY VOSS

JUSTICE, SUPREME COURT, PLACE 8

  • GISELA D. TRIANA
  • PETER KELLY

JUDGE, COURT OF CRIMINAL APPEALS PLACE 3

  • ELIZABETH DAVIS FRIZELL
  • WILLIAM PIERATT DEMOND
  • DAN WOOD

JUDGE, COURT OF CRIMINAL APPEALS PLACE 4

  • TINA CLINTON
  • STEVEN MIEARS

JUDGE, COURT OF CRIMINAL APPEALS PLACE 9

  • BRANDON BIRMINGHAM

MEMBER, STATE BOARD OF EDUCATION, DISTRICT 5

  • REBECCA BELL-METEREAU
  • LETTI BRESNAHAN

STATE SENATOR, DISTRICT 19

  • BELINDA SHVETZ
  • FREDDY RAMIREZ
  • ROLAND GUTIERREZ
  • XOCHIL PEÑA RODRIGUEZ

STATE SENATOR, DISTRICT 21

  • JUDITH ZAFFIRINI

STATE SENATOR, DISTRICT 26

  • JOSÉ MENÉNDEZ

STATE REPRESENTATIVE DISTRICT 116

  • EVAN BOHL
  • TREY MARTINEZ FISCHER

STATE REPRESENTATIVE DISTRICT 117

  • PHILIP CORTEZ

STATE REPRESENTATIVE DISTRICT 118

  • LEO PACHECO

STATE REPRESENTATIVE DISTRICT 119

  • SEAN VILLASANA
  • JENNIFER RAMOS
  • ELIZABETH “LIZ” CAMPOS

STATE REPRESENTATIVE DISTRICT 120

  • BARBARA GERVIN-HAWKINS

STATE REPRESENTATIVE DISTRICT 121

  • BECCA MOYER DEFELICE
  • CELINA MONTOYA
  • JACK GUERRA

STATE REPRESENTATIVE DISTRICT 122

  • CLAIRE BARNETT

STATE REPRESENTATIVE DISTRICT 123

  • DIEGO BERNAL

STATE REPRESENTATIVE DISTRICT 124

  • INA MINJAREZ

STATE REPRESENTATIVE DISTRICT 125

  • RAY LOPEZ

CHIEF JUSTICE, 4TH COURT OF APPEALS DISTRICT

  • REBECA MARTINEZ

DISTRICT JUDGE, 37TH JUDICIAL DISTRICT

  • NICOLE GARZA
  • MICHAEL MERY

DISTRICT JUDGE, 57TH JUDICIAL DISTRICT

  • ANTONIA “TONI” ARTEAGA

DISTRICT JUDGE, 73RD JUDICIAL DISTRICT

  • DAVID A. CANALES

DISTRICT JUDGE, 131ST JUDICIAL DISTRICT

  • NORMA GONZALES

DISTRICT JUDGE, 166TH JUDICIAL DISTRICT

  • LAURA SALINAS

DISTRICT JUDGE, 175TH JUDICIAL DISTRICT

  • CATHERINE TORRES-STAHL

DISTRICT JUDGE, 379TH JUDICIAL DISTRICT

  • RON RANGEL

DISTRICT JUDGE, 386TH JUDICIAL DISTRICT

  • ARCELIA TREVIŃO
  • JACQUELINE “JACKIE” VALDÉS

DISTRICT JUDGE, 399TH JUDICIAL DISTRICT

  • FRANK J. CASTRO
  • GABE QUINTANILLA

DISTRICT JUDGE, 407TH JUDICIAL DISTRICT

  • TINA TORRES
  • MARIBEL CRUZ

DISTRICT JUDGE, 408TH JUDICIAL DISTRICT

  • ANGELICA JIMENEZ

DISTRICT JUDGE, 438TH JUDICIAL DISTRICT

  • ROSIE ALVARADO

SHERIFF

  • SHARON RODRIGUEZ
  • PETE LOZANO
  • JOSÉ TREVIŃO
  • MICHELLE BARRIENTES VELA
  • JAVIER SALAZAR

COUNTY TAX ASSESSOR-COLLECTOR

  • GARY ALCOSER
  • ALBERT URESTI

COUNTY COMMISSIONER PRECINCT 1

  • SERGIO "CHICO" RODRIGUEZ
  • REBECA "BECKY" CLAY-FLORES
  • FRED “FREDDY” MENDOZA

COUNTY COMMISSIONER PRECINCT 2

  • JUSTIN RODRIGUEZ
  • QUETA RODRIGUEZ

COUNTY COMMISSIONER PRECINCT 3

  • ISMAEL REYES
  • ALFONSO PEREZ
  • CHRISTINE HORTICK

JUSTICE OF THE PEACE PRECINCT 2

  • ROBERTO ROBBIE VAZQUEZ

COUNTY CONSTABLE PRECINCT 1

  • JUAN CONTRERAS
  • RUBEN C. TEJEDA

COUNTY CONSTABLE PRECINCT 2

  • RUDY DOMINGUEZ
  • RAYMOND FORD
  • INO BADILLO
  • ANTHONY CASTILLO
  • LEONICIO BARRERA MORENO III
  • VAL FLORES
  • RICHARD "RICK" PEDRAZINE
  • LETICIA R. VAZQUEZ
  • EDWARD PRADO
  • DEBRA L. SOLIS ZERDA
  • MANO RODRIGUEZ

COUNTY CONSTABLE PRECINCT 4

  • STAN RAMOS
  • KATHRYN BROWN
  • DAVID A. CLEVELAND
  • MIKE CHIEF RAMIREZ

Helpful LInks:

  • League of Women Voters in Texas 2020 Texas Primary Election Non-Partisan Voters Guide in English.
  • League of Women Voters in Texas 2020 Texas Primary Election Non-Partisan Voters Guide in Spanish

About the Author: