56ºF

This is the 2020 Republican March Primary ballot for Bexar County

From president to constable, find all candidates participating in the election around San Antonio

Vote 2020 Texas
Vote 2020 Texas (KSAT)

SAN ANTONIO – The 2020 Primary Election in Texas will take place on March 3. Texas is one of 16 states with primary elections on Super Tuesday. About 40 percent of total delegate allocation is at stake that day.

What you need to know about voting in the Texas Primary Elections on March 3

The following list of candidates was provided to the Secretary of State’s Office by the Republican Party of Texas. The candidates are listed in the order they will appear on the ballot.

Click here to view the 2020 Democratic March Primary ballot for Bexar County and sign up for KSAT’s free, weekly Vote 2020 Election newsletter here.

Republican Primary Candidates:

PRESIDENT/VICE-PRESIDENT

  • BOB ELY
  • ROQUE "ROCKY" DE LA FUENTE GUERRA
  • JOE WALSH
  • DONALD J. TRUMP
  • ZOLTAN G. ISTVAN
  • MATTHEW JOHN MATERN
  • BILL WELD

U. S. SENATOR

  • JOHN CORNYN
  • MARK YANCEY
  • DWAYNE STOVALL
  • JOHN ANTHONY CASTRO
  • VIRGIL BIERSCHWALE

U. S. REPRESENTATIVE DISTRICT 20

  • DOMINICK DINA
  • TAMMY K. ORTA
  • ANITA KEGLEY
  • MAURO GARZA
  • GARY ALLEN

U. S. REPRESENTATIVE DISTRICT 21

  • CHIP ROY

U. S. REPRESENTATIVE DISTRICT 23

  • BEN VAN WINKLE
  • RAUL REYES
  • DARWIN BOEDEKER
  • CECIL B. "BURT" JONES
  • ALMA ARREDONDO-LYNCH
  • JEFF MCFARLIN
  • TONY GONZALES
  • ALÍA URESTE
  • SHARON BRECKENRIDGE THOMAS

U. S. REPRESENTATIVE DISTRICT 28

  • SANDRA WHITTEN

U. S. REPRESENTATIVE DISTRICT 35

  • "GUILLERMO" WILLIAM HAYWARD
  • NICK MOUTOS
  • JENNY GARCIA SHARON

RAILROAD COMMISSIONER

  • JAMES "JIM" WRIGHT
  • RYAN SITTON

CHIEF JUSTICE, SUPREME COURT

  • NATHAN HECHT

JUSTICE, SUPREME COURT, PLACE 6 - UNEXPIRED TERM

  • JANE BLAND

JUSTICE, SUPREME COURT, PLACE 7

  • JEFF BOYD

JUSTICE, SUPREME COURT, PLACE 8

  • BRETT BUSBY

JUDGE, COURT OF CRIMINAL APPEALS PLACE 3

  • GINA PARKER
  • BERT RICHARDSON

JUDGE, COURT OF CRIMINAL APPEALS PLACE 4

  • KEVIN PATRICK YEARY

JUDGE, COURT OF CRIMINAL APPEALS PLACE 9

  • DAVID NEWELL

MEMBER, STATE BOARD OF EDUCATION, DISTRICT 5

  • INGA COTTON
  • ROBERT MORROW
  • LANI POPP

STATE SENATOR, DISTRICT 19

  • PETER P. “PETE” FLORES

STATE SENATOR, DISTRICT 21

  • FRANK POMEROY

STATE REPRESENTATIVE DISTRICT 116

  • FERNANDO PADRON
  • ROBERT LITOFF

STATE REPRESENTATIVE DISTRICT 117

  • CARLOS ANTONIO RAYMOND

STATE REPRESENTATIVE DISTRICT 118

  • ADAM SALYER

STATE REPRESENTATIVE DISTRICT 119

  • GEORGE B. GARZA

STATE REPRESENTATIVE DISTRICT 120

  • RONALD PAYNE
  • ANDREW FERNANDEZ VICENCIO

STATE REPRESENTATIVE DISTRICT 121

  • STEVE ALLISON

STATE REPRESENTATIVE DISTRICT 122

  • LYLE LARSON

CHIEF JUSTICE, 4TH COURT OF APPEALS DISTRICT

  • RENEE YANTA

DISTRICT JUDGE, 37TH JUDICIAL DISTRICT

  • CAMILE GLASSCOCK DUBOSE

DISTRICT JUDGE, 386TH JUDICIAL DISTRICT

  • DAPHNE PREVITI AUSTIN

DISTRICT JUDGE, 399TH JUDICIAL DISTRICT

  • WALDEN SHELTON

DISTRICT JUDGE, 407TH JUDICIAL DISTRICT

  • STEPHANI WALSH

SHERIFF

  • GERARD C "GERRY" RICKHOFF
  • GARY W. GARCIA
  • WILLIE NG

COUNTY TAX ASSESSOR-COLLECTOR

  • STEPHEN DAVID PENNINGTON
  • MICHAEL BERLANGA

COUNTY COMMISSIONER PRECINCT 1

  • GABRIEL LARA

COUNTY COMMISSIONER PRECINCT 3

  • TOM RICKHOFF
  • TRISH DEBERRY
  • WESTON MARTINEZ
  • JOHN (THE MARINE) CASARES
  • ELLEN PFEIFFER
  • JUDY STULLER
  • KENNY VALLESPIN
  • CELESTE BROWN

COUNTY CONSTABLE PRECINCT 2

  • CHARLIE PENA JR

COUNTY CONSTABLE PRECINCT 3

  • MARK VOJVODICH
  • NATE BUCHANAN

COUNTY CONSTABLE PRECINCT 4

  • LARRY RICKETTS
  • MARTIN ROD CHAVEZ

Helpful LInks:

  • League of Women Voters in Texas 2020 Texas Primary Election Non-Partisan Voters Guide in English.
  • League of Women Voters in Texas 2020 Texas Primary Election Non-Partisan Voters Guide in Spanish

About the Author: