55ºF

Here are the boil water notices in the San Antonio area

Electricity problems and broken pipes causing concern for contaminated water

WDIV (WDIV)

SAN ANTONIO – Power outages and broken pipes across the state of Texas are leading to water quality concerns for many municipalities. Millions of people across the state are under a boil water notice.

A Boil Water Notice means residents should boil their water prior to consumption (e.g., washing hands/face, brushing teeth, drinking, etc). Children, seniors, and persons with weakened immune systems are particularly vulnerable to harmful bacteria, and all customers should follow these directions). To ensure destruction of all harmful bacteria and other microbes, water for drinking, cooking, and ice making should be boiled and cooled prior to use for drinking water or human consumption purposes. The water should be brought to a vigorous rolling boil and then boiled for two minutes. In lieu of boiling, individuals may purchase bottled water or obtain water from some other suitable source for drinking water or human consumption purposes. When it is no longer necessary to boil the water, the public water system officials will notify customers that the water is safe for drinking water or human consumption purposes.

Here are the notices for residents in Bexar County and other nearby counties:

Bandera County

  • **NO LONGER IN EFFECT** Monarch Utilities has issued a “Boil Water Notice” for customers in the Lake Medina Shores water system, Public Water System ID No. 0100037, located in Bandera County.
  • **NO LONGER IN EFFECT** Bandera County Fresh Water Supply District No. 1, located in Bandera, PWS#0100011

Bexar County

  • SAWS has rescinded its boil water notice for all of San Antonio.
  • **NO LONGER IN EFFECT** Monarch Utilities has issued a “Boil Water Notice” for customers in the Coolcrest water system, Public Water System ID No. 0150046, located in Bexar County.
  • **NO LONGER IN EFFECT** East Central Special Utility District has experienced water outages and distribution pressures below minimum standards and has issued a boil water notice.
  • **NO LONGER IN EFFECT** Monarch Utilities has issued a “Boil Water Notice” for customers in the Stage Coach Hills water system, Public Water System ID No. 0150019, located in Bexar County.

Comal County

  • **NO LONGER IN EFFECT** Monarch Utilities has issued a “Boil Water Notice” for customers in the Rim Rock Ranch water system, Public Water System ID No. 0460211, located in Comal County.
  • **NO LONGER IN EFFECT** Monarch Utilities has issued a “Boil Water Notice” for customers in the Windmill Ranch Subdivision water system, Public Water System ID No. 0460221, located in Comal County.
  • **NO LONGER IN EFFECT** The Canyon Lake Water Service Company announced a boil water notice for customers in the Cypress Springs on the Guadalupe, Lantana Ridge, Woods of Spring Branch and Riverwood Estates subdivisions A boil water order is in place. This means customers of these subdivisions can now drink their tap water after boiling it for 2 minutes.
  • **NO LONGER IN EFFECT** The Oak Village North Water System, PWSID No. 0460037, has issued a boil water notice.

Dewitt County

  • DeWitt County has issued a boil water notice for residents in Yorktown.

Gillespie County

  • **NO LONGER IN EFFECT** Monarch Utilities has issued a “Boil Water Notice” for customers in the Oakview water system, Public Water System ID No. 0860107, located in Gillespie County.

Guadalupe County

  • **NO LONGER IN EFFECT** Green Valley Special Utility District has issued a boil water notice for all customers
  • **NO LONGER IN EFFECT** Monarch Utilities has issued a “Boil Water Notice” for customers in the Garden Oaks water system, Public Water System ID No. 0940030, located in Guadalupe County.

Hays County

  • **NO LONGER IN EFFECT** City of San Marcos has issued a boil water advisory for all city of San Marcos water customers.

Kerr County

  • **NO LONGER IN EFFECT** City of Kerrville’s water system (ID No. 133001), the Texas Commission on Environmental Quality has issued a boil water notice for all customers.
  • **NO LONGER IN EFFECT** Monarch Utilities is requesting your assistance in announcing a “Boil Water Notice” for our customers in the Oak Ridge Estates water system, Public Water System ID No. 1330134, located in Kerr County. High demand caused by leaks have resulted in drops in water pressures below minimum standards. Bacteriological samples will be collected as soon as conditions improve, and the utility would cancel the Boil Water Notice at that time. This notice affects all 43 customers.
  • **NO LONGER IN EFFECT** Monarch Utilities is requesting your assistance in announcing a “Boil Water Notice” for our customers in the Heritage Park water system, Public Water System ID No. 1330080, located in Kerr County. High demand caused by leaks have resulted in drops in water pressures below minimum standards. Bacteriological samples will be collected as soon as conditions improve, and the utility would cancel the Boil Water Notice at that time. This notice affects all 29 customers.
  • **NO LONGER IN EFFECT** Monarch Utilities is requesting your assistance in announcing a “Boil Water Notice” for our customers in the Platten Creek water system, Public Water System ID No. 1300035, located in Kerr County. Due to a leak on the well line the system is unable to keep up with demand. Bacteriological samples will be collected as soon as conditions improve, and the utility would cancel the Boil Water Notice at that time. This notice affects all 38 customers.
  • **NO LONGER IN EFFECT** Monarch Utilities has announced a “Boil Water Notice” for customers in the Center Point water system, Public Water System ID No. 1330007, located in Kerr County.
  • **NO LONGER IN EFFECT** Monarch Utilities is requesting your assistance in announcing a “Boil Water Notice” for our customers in the Hills & Dales water system, Public Water System ID No. 1330030, located in Kerr County. Due to repeated power outages the system is unable to keep up with demand. Bacteriological samples will be collected as soon as conditions improve, and the utility would cancel the Boil Water Notice at that time. This notice affects all 73 customers.
  • **NO LONGER IN EFFECT** Monarch Utilities is requesting your assistance in announcing a “Boil Water Notice” for our customers in the Verde Park Estates water system, Public Water System ID No. 1330027, located in Kerr County. Due to repeated power outages the system is unable to keep up with demand. Bacteriological samples will be collected as soon as conditions improve, and the utility would cancel the Boil Water Notice at that time. This notice affects all 72 customers.
  • **NO LONGER IN EFFECT** Monarch Utilities is requesting your assistance in announcing a “Boil Water Notice” for our customers in the Woodhaven Mobile Home Park water system, Public Water System ID No. 1330024, located in Kerr County. Due to repeated power outages and leaks the system is unable to keep up with demand. Bacteriological samples will be collected as soon as conditions improve, and the utility would cancel the Boil Water Notice at that time. This notice affects all 30 customers.

Medina County

  • **NO LONGER IN EFFECT** East Medina County Special Utility District has issued a boil water notice for customers.
  • **NO LONGER IN EFFECT** Monarch Utilities has issued a “Boil Water Notice” for customers in the Rocky Creek Subdivision water system, Public Water System ID No. 1630038, located in Medina County.

Read also:


About the Author: