AUSTIN – Area athletes hit the water at Lee & Joe Jamail Texas Swimming Center in Austin looking to bring home UIL State titles to San Antonio.
WATCH: CLASS 5A STATE CHAMPIONSHIP HIGHLIGHTS
BOYS RESULTS
Event | Scoring Swimmers | Time |
---|---|---|
200 yard Medley Relay | 9. Clark | 1:34.31 |
200 yard Freestyle | 5. Samuel Player (Churchill) 8. Jackson Kennedy (Madison) | 1:39.24 1:39.73 |
200 yard Individual Medley | 16. Jake Peterson (Churchill) | 1:56.63 |
50 yard Freestyle | 7. Victor Salcedo (Taft) 8. Amechi Nwaeze (Smithson Valley) 13. Luke Prior (Reagan) | 20.86 20.93 21.22 |
1 meter Diving | 8. Hayden Elliott (Churchill) 12. Lane Stallworth (Clark) | 448.20 396.35 |
100 yard Butterfly | 7. Jackson Stallworth (Clark) | 49.38 |
100 yard Freestyle | 6. Amechi Nwaeze (Smithson Valley) 16. Samuel Player (Churchill) | 45.49 46.90 |
500 yard Freestyle | ----- | ----- |
200 yard Freestyle Relay | 9. Smithson Valley 14. Churchill | 1:24.73 1:26.59 |
100 yard Backstroke | 2. Jackson Kennedy (Madison) 5. Joe Hunt (Smithson Valley) 9. Jackson Stallworth (Clark) | 49.48 50.22 50.32 |
100 yard Breaststroke | 7. Sam Hernandez (Steele) | 57.34 |
400 yard Freestyle Relay | ----- | ----- |
GIRLS RESULTS
Event | Scoring Swimmers | Time |
---|---|---|
200 yard Medley Relay | ----- | ----- |
200 yard Freestyle | 3. Evelyn Bruner (Steele) | 1:48.46 |
200 yard Individual Medley | 8. Jada Scott (Johnson) | 2:04.96 |
50 yard Freestyle | 3. Morgan Bartley (Reagan) 8. Mikayla Moore (Johnson) | 23.43 23.86 |
1 meter Diving | 10. Alyssa Palacios (Reagan) | 369.65 pts |
100 yard Butterfly | 15. Samantha Robles (Johnson) | 57.15 |
100 yard Freestyle | 4. Evelyn Bruner (Steele) 9. Jada Scott (Johnson) | 50.47 50.63 |
500 yard Freestyle | 5. Kaylee Coffey (Reagan) | 4:53.56 |
200 yard Freestyle Relay | 2. Johnson 10. Reagan | 1:34.39 1:37.58 |
100 yard Backstroke | ----- | ----- |
100 yard Breaststroke | 7. Morgan Bartley (Reagan) | 1:03.81 |
400 yard Freestyle Relay | 11. Reagan 15. Johnson | 3:31.99 3:35.15 |