VOLLEYBALL HIGHLIGHTS: Reagan sweeps OโConnor; Harlan, Lanier earn comeback victories
The first Tuesday night of the high school volleyball season featured some thrilling non-district matchups, as Reagan swept O'Connor, Clark knocked off Alamo Heights, Harlan came from behind to defeat Johnson, Lanier held off St. Mary's Hall and Jefferson battled John Jay.
HIGHLIGHTS: Smithson Valley baseball completes regional semifinal sweep of Eagle Pass
The Smithson Valley baseball team returned to play on Saturday and completed the two-game sweep of Eagle Pass, racking up 19 hits in a 13-6 victory and punching their tickets to the UIL Class 6A Regional Final for the first time since 2005.
HIGHLIGHTS: Smithson Valley baseball takes game 1, Navarro, Marion start Regional Semifinal series
Smithson Valley scores three runs in the top of the 6th to defeat Eagle Pass in game one of their best-of-three Class 6A Regional Semifinal, while Navarro takes on Calallen in Class 4A and Marion comes up short in a pair of close contests with London in Class 3A.
HIGHLIGHTS: Williamsโ grand slam powers Judson softball into Regional Final
Junior Keely Williams' grand slam capped an impressive 8-run explosion in the top of the 5th, as the Judson softball team rolled past O'Connor in the decisive game of their best-of-three UIL Regional Semifinal playoff series at Somerset High School on Saturday evening.
HIGHLIGHTS: OโConnor softball roars past Judson in game 1, Reagan and Navarro baseball keep seasons alive
In the fourth round of the UIL Class 6A softball playoffs, O'Connor scored 6-runs in the bottom of the 6th inning to defeat Judson in game 1, while the Reagan and Navarro baseball teams keep their seasons alive with game two victories over Smithson Valley and Canyon Lake respectively.
UIL State Track & Field Championships Recap: Class 6A, 1A Saturday
Reagan senior Jasmine Montgomery stuns with two individual event wins, and Knippa senior Christian Rattler stuck gold in the 400 meter run, as Class 1A and 6A athletes from the greater San Antonio area competed on Saturday night in the final session of this yearโs UIL State Track & Field Championships.
UIL State Track & Field Championships Recap: Class 5A, 2A Friday
The second day of the UIL State Track and Field Championships brings state records and more champions to the greater San Antonio area, including thrilling performances from Boerne Champion, Alamo Heights, Southwest, Shiner and Yorktown.
LEE boys soccer defeats Jersey Village 2-0, returns to UIL State championship game
Julian Sanchez tallied a goal and an assist, as the LEE Volunteers defeated Jersey Village in the UIL Class 6A State semifinals on Tuesday night, punching their tickets to the championship game for the second time in the last three seasons.
CHAMPIONS AGAIN: Antonian boys race past Bishop Lynch, win second TAPPS state title in three years
The Antonian boys basketball team celebrates after winning their second TAPPS 6A State title in the last three seasons at A&M Consolidated High School on March 12, 2021. COLLEGE STATION โ Early on in the first quarter of their TAPPS 6A State Championship game, the Antonian boys basketball team was in trouble. Bishop Lynch came out on fire and jumped out to a 17-6 lead with a little over 2 minutes left in the frame. The Apaches lost to JPII last season in the state championship, the only blemish on what has been a stellar, three-year run of dominance. So to be able to get the second one tonight, when we missed out on getting it last year, itโs just sweet.โ
CHAMPIONS: Cole boys defeat Tatum, win first state title since 1989
On the exact anniversary of the 2020 University Interscholastic League (UIL) state tournamentโs cancellation due to COVID-19, the Cougars used a third-quarter surge to knock off Tatum in the Class 3A State Championship Game at the Alamodome, 77-60. Trailing 9-7 after one quarter of play, Cole found some separation in the second quarter. Cole then outscored Tatum 31-12 in the third quarter, providing all the separation they would need to cruise to the title. Congrats to Cole High School on winning the Class 3A boys state basketball title! #KSATsports @RGC_BBasketball @SHAQ https://t.co/FGNKcY3yAK pic.twitter.com/GylwsuZHII โ KSAT 12 Sports (@InstantReplaySA) March 13, 2021This is the programโs first state championship since Shaquille OโNeal led the Cougars to the Class 3A title in 1989.
Cole boys defeat Little River Academy, advance to second straight UIL Class 3A State Championship Game
โIt feels great,โ Blackmore said. โWeโre going back to the championship game, and we actually get to play it this year. I love how we can come through in a tight game like this against a great team. โYou never know if youโre going to get back to state or if youโre ever going to have a chance to get back to a state championship. They think theyโre going to win every game.โThe Cougars will return to the Alamodome on Friday, March 12 to take on Tatum in the UIL Class 3A State Championship Game.
HIGHLIGHTS: Moore scores game-winner with 1 second left, Johnson boys soccer beats Clark
SAN ANTONIO โ Deadlocked in a hard-fought battle with their District 28-6A rival Clark, the Johnson boys soccer team manages to score the gameโs only goal in the final second of regulation to defeat the Cougars 1-0. Samuel Moore was credited with the game-winning goal.
HIGHLIGHTS: Schertz John Paul II boys, girls battle for TAPPS Division III State soccer titles
ROUND ROCK โ Both the girls and boys soccer teams from Schertz John Paul II qualified for their respective TAPPS Division III State Championship Game, and they come up just short in dramatic battles with Dallas Covenant School. Champion Score Runner-Up Boys Dallas Covenant School 1-0 Schertz John Paul II Girls Dallas Covenant School 3-1 Schertz John Paul IIMORE TAPPS STATE SOCCER COVERAGE
HIGHLIGHTS: Boerne girls advance to UIL State Tournament for the first time in 21 years
SAN ANTONIO โ Junior Jordyn Lemm keyed a fourth quarter rally by scoring 10 straight points, and for the first time since the turn of the millenium, the Boerne girls basketball team is heading to the UIL State Tournament.
HIGHLIGHTS: Clark boys edge Harlan late, Antonian rolls into third round
SAN ANTONIO โ Plenty of great boys basketball action on Tuesday night, as Al Emerllahuโs late shot gives Clark a 49-48 victory over Harlan in the regional semifinals, OโConnor comes up short in a back-and-forth battle with Westlake and Antonian rolls past Houston St. Pius in the second round of the TAPPS playoffs.
HIGHLIGHTS: Boerne Champion wins relay title at UIL Girls 5A State
Alamo Heights 1:50.87 200 yard Freestyle 9. Peyton Brehmer (Boerne Champion) 57.7559.00 200 yard Freestyle Relay 1. Boerne Champion 1:36.92 100 yard Backstroke 5. Elizabeth Walsh (Alamo Heights) 1:06.91 400 yard Freestyle Relay 3. @swimWACdive's Clark, Garcia, Ziemba & Brehmer combine to win the 200 yard Freestyle Relay at #UILState!
Schuchartโs late shot lifts Jourdanton boys to dramatic comeback victory over Marion
DEVINE โ Clyde Schuchart hit the game-winning three with 4 seconds left in regulation, and Jourdanton erased a 12-point halftime deficit to defeat Marion and clinch the programโs first trip to the Regional Semifinals.
Harlan boys use 4th-quarter rally to top Warren, advance to Regional Semifinals
SAN ANTONIO โ Trailing by two at the start of the fourth quarter, the Harlan boys basketball team took control of their third-round playoff game against Warren with an 8-0 run and hung on late to defeat their District 29-6A rivals 45-42 and advance to the Regional Semifinals.
HIGHLIGHTS: Reagan girls knock off Stevens, advance to Class 6A Regional Final
SAN ANTONIO โ In the fourth round of the girls high school basketball playoffs, Reagan gets 20-point performances from Christeen Iwuala and Samantha Wagner en route to a 65-52 victory over Stevens, punching their tickets to the Class 6A Regional Final.
Cole girls use fourth-quarter surge to knock off Karnes City in Area Round
SAN ANTONIO โ Junior guard Nadja Babilonia-Lopez pours in 18 points, Vivian Iwuchukwu adds 16, and the Cole girls basketball team defeated Karnes City 52-43 at Paul Taylor Fieldhouse to punch their tickets to the third round for the first time since 2016.
HIGHLIGHTS: Wagner boys keep season alive with double-overtime victory over Clemens
WATCH: It ain't over till it's over! @WagnerboysBball's Jasean Jackson (@jjack_210) converts a 4-point play to send their game against @SamuelClemenBB into overtime & @DavonteDurst hits an enormous three in Double OT to lift the T-Birds to a thrilling 70-65 win! #KSATsports pic.twitter.com/o7XIAcD6Nc
HIGHLIGHTS: Brandeis boys win Regional title, Clemensโ Sloan earns Swimmer of the Meet
SAN ANTONIO โ On a night with numerous pool records and multiple double-event winners, the Brandeis boys swim team wins their first Region VII-6A Championship as area swimmers dove into Bill Walker Pool looking to punch their tickets to this yearโs UIL State meet. FULL RESULTSEvents Champion Time 200 yard Medley Relay Reagan 1:34.27 200 yard Freestyle Luke Peterson (Churchill) 1:41.81 200 yard Individual Medley Kevin Cai (Reagan) 1:54.29 50 yard Freestyle Tate Sloan (Clemens) 20.86 1 meter Diving Marcel Mateos Salles (Reagan) 537.40 pts 100 yard Butterfly Jackson Stallworth (Clark) 49.80 100 yard Freestyle Tate Sloan (Clemens) 46.24 500 yard Freestyle Luke Peterson (Churchill) 4:34.60 200 yard Freestyle Relay Clark 1:25.16 100 yard Backstroke Evan Croley (Clark) 49.66 100 yard Breaststroke Kevin Cai (Reagan) 57.35 400 yard Freestyle Relay Clark 3:07.97MORE SWIMMING HIGHLIGHTS
HIGHLIGHTS: Maeve Sullivanโs brace powers John Paul II girls to 3-0 victory, district title
SCHERTZ โ With the district title on the line, Maeve Sullivan scored both of her goals in the second half to power the defending TAPPS Division III State Champion John Paul II girls soccer team to a 3-0 victory over Our Lady of the Hills. MORE HIGH SCHOOL SPORTS COVERAGE
HIGHLIGHTS: District 18-5A Swimming Championships
SAN ANTONIO โ With district competition beginning to wrap up in Class 5A, the action heats up at Bill Walker pool as swimmers from District 28-5A dive in for a chance to punch their tickets to this yearโs Regional meet. GIRLS RESULTSEvent Champion Time 200 yard Medley Relay Champion 1:53.49 200 yard Freestyle Anna Hoskovec (Dripping Springs) 1:57.38 200 yard Individual Medley Tess Ziemba (Boerne Champion) 2:12.47 50 yard Freestyle Peyton Brehmer (Boerne Champion) 24.62 1 meter Diving Emma Haines (Boerne Champion) 330.70 pts 100 yard Butterfly Peyton Brehmer (Boerne Champion) 58.89 100 yard Freestyle Tess Ziemba (Boerne Champion) 53.67 500 yard Freestyle Anna Hoskovec (Dripping Springs) 5:14.47 200 yard Freestyle Relay Dripping Springs 1:40.01 100 yard Backstroke Caroline Proctor (Wimberley) 59.37 100 yard Breaststroke Peyton Grot-Lopp 1:12.70 400 yard Freestyle Relay Dripping Springs 3:42.13BOYS RESULTSEvent Champion Time 200 yard Medley Relay Dipping Springs 1:44.06 200 yard Freestyle Wes Balderas (Boerne) 1:49.80 200 yard Individual Medley Quinn Mauck (Dripping Springs) 1:58.29 50 yard Freestyle Aleksei Mason (Boerne Champion) 21.93 1 meter Diving Colin Breuer (Boerne Champion) 401.20 pts 100 yard Butterfly Brandon Burt (Dripping Springs) 58.42 100 yard Freestyle Aleksei Mason (Boerne Champion) 48.76 500 yard Freestyle Jackson Ledbetter (Dripping Springs) 4:56.89 200 yard Freestyle Relay Boerne Champion 1:30.87 100 yard Backstroke Quinn Mauck (Dripping Springs) 53.63 100 yard Breaststroke Gabe Hawkins (Boerne Champion) 1:01.93 400 yard Freestyle Relay Dripping Springs 3:19.39MORE SWIMMING COVERAGE
HIGHLIGHTS: Madison volleyball earns first win over Churchill in 20 years
SAN ANTONIO โ Highlights from the second week of the Class 6A high school volleyball season, as the Madison Mavericks defeat the Churchill Chargers for the first time in 20 years with a hard-fought sweep and improve to 2-0 on the young season. MORE VOLLEYBALL COVERAGE
HS Soccer Highlights: Central Catholic tops Kelly Catholic
HS Soccer Highlights: Central Catholic tops Kelly CatholicPublished: February 13, 2020, 5:55 pmLess than 24 hours after notching a goal with San Antonio FC, Central Catholic senior midfielder Jose Gallegos opened the scoring the Buttons' 3-0 TAPPS Division I State Quarterfinal victory over Kelly Catholic.